Earthquake Prediction Research by Means of Telluric Potential Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102005
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionEarthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Seiya  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (60011459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshio  Japan Meteorological Agency, Matsushiro Seismological Observatory, Director, 所長
NAGAO Toshiyasu  Kanazawa University, Department of Earth Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20183890)
YAMANO Makoto  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (60191368)
FUJISAWA Hideyuki  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (50012927)
YUKUTAKE Takesi  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (90012898)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVAN-method / Earthquake prediction / Telluric potential / Teshikaga / Izu-Ooshima / Earthquake swarm / 伊豆東方沖群発地震
Research Abstract
To test the applicability of the VAN-method of earthquake prediction continuous observation of telluric potential was conducted at 12 NTT longspan stations scattered over the country. Moreover, both local and regional special investigations were made in the area surrounding the most promising Teshikaga station. The local investigation was made to study the nature of the anomalous potential changes which appear on Teshiliaga channel 2(Teshikaga-Nijibetsu dipole), and may be correlated with seismicity of the region off Kushiro. We installed a short-span network with 50m and 100m long dipoles in both N-S and E-W directions at the Nijibetsu Junior High School. Simultaneous observation with the NTT long-span dipoles was conducted during June-October. The anomalous changes in question appeared on the short-span dipoles also. Therefore, the anomalous changes in question are not due to noise from the NTT system. It now seems probable that at least some of these potential changes are real precursors. The regional investigation was made to clarify the regional subterranean electrical conductivity distribution. With a full cooperation of NTT, during July-November, long-span telluric potential measurement was conducted at 25.