Experimental Study on the Effective Utilization of Educational Statistics Data Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102011
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USHIOGI Morikazu  Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80022391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (20177679)
KANEKO Motohisa  Hiroshima University, RHE, Associate Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (10185936)
ASAKIMORI Toshiaki  NIER, Educational Information Center, Director, 教育情報センター, 室長 (60150025)
KIKUCHI Jouji  Osaka University, Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00027963)
ICHIKAWA Shougo  NIER, Educational Policy studies, Chief Director, 教育政策研究部, 部長 (00000050)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEducationalStatisticsDataBace / Projection of the Demand of Teacher / EmploymentRateofCollegeGraduates / 進学行動 / 女性教員 / 大学・短大教員需要推計 / 学歴別労働力 / 学校ぎらい
Research Abstract
We hold two research meetings this year (May, 1990 and January, 1991) . Two main findings are as follows ;
1. We make a projection of the future demand of elementary and secondary school teachers using School Basic Statistics Report and School Teacher Statistics Report through the year of 2000. The emphasis is placed on the analysis of the impact of the reduction of the class size from 45 to 40 on the demand of teachers for each prefecture, which was not possible in the previous study. According to current analysis, we slightly overestimated the future teacher demands in the previous projection.
2. We analyze the trend of employment of college graduates from 1960 to 1989 using School Basic Statistics Report for both male and female. The analysis for male college graduates shows the employment rate of college graduates from all fields but education has improved since 1975 but the trend has differed from field to field. On the other hand, the analysis for female graduates reveals that the employment situation for female college graduates as a whole has fairly improved and the difference among fields has consistently diminished.