Research on Integrated Water Management in Urban Areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102015
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASI Yutaka  Shibaura Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Kyoto University Water Research Center, Disaster Prevention Research Center Prof, 教授 (20026181)
TAMBO Norihito  Hokkaido University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001147)
SHIMURA Hiroyasu  Tokyo University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00007064)
KAYANE Isamu  University of Tukuba Institute of Geoscience Professor, 教授 (10015539)
HIGUCHI Keiji  Nagoya university Water Research institution Professor, 教授 (50022512)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordswater management in rural areas / Reliability analysis / Hydrological cycle / Snow cover / River front / Evolving of urban water / 水辺空間
Research Abstract
(1) Integrated water management and conservation in urban areas in Japan
Urbanization has been a universal phenomena in the later half of 20th century. The major undesirable consequence arising from excessive concentration of population in urban areas, especially in large cities, is the shortage of various infrastractural facilities such as water supplies, flood control systems. On the other hand, agricultural and forestry regions were faced with shortage of labour. These problems have deeply affected the hydrological conditions. With the urbanization of land by man, the natural hydrological cycle that had existed for thousand of years has been disturbed. The non-stractural measures such as this kind of sewerage systems, and even new stractural measures such as miltipurpose reservoirs, underground by-pass channels can be considered as artificial and partial recovery of the natural hydrologicalcycle.
(1) Effect of snow cover on the water circulation in urban areas in Japan.
The effects of snow cover on water circulation in urban areas of Japanese cities were discussed by reviewing previous paper and some analysis based on observational data.
(2) Changes in the hydrologic cycle in urban areas in Japan with special reference to groundwater.
Environmental consequences of ground water developement are discussed based on Japanese experiences.
(3) Water managements in the processes of modernization and urbanization in rural areas-based on Japanese experience -
Many areas of Monsoon Asia, including Japan, should pay keep attentions the modernization of water use system in the urbanizing areas bearing in mind social welfare and economic factors.
(4) Reliability analysis in water quantity and quality for water resources systems.
(5) The evolving effect of the urban water system of Sapporo on the Toyohira River.
(6) A short review of formulae developed for human affected flow regime in Japan.