Conservation and control of estuarine ecosystems in East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102018
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yasuo  Tokyo Univ. Agriculture, NRI, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (40011796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Toshihide  Tokyo Univ. Agric. Associate Professor, 総合研究所, 助教授 (10012006)
KIMURA Makoto  Nagoya Univ. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20092190)
SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama Nat. Univ. Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (30018048)
ARUGA Yusho  Tokyo Univ. Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10017022)
OGURA Norio  Tokyo Univ. Agric. & Tech. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEstuarine ecosystem / MAB program / Intertidal zone / Substances of land origin / Wetland / 植物プランクトン / パイライト
Research Abstract
The Present research has been carried out in close connection with UNESCO's MAB program between 1987 and 1989, placing emphasis on a) biological characteristics and environments in the intertidal zone, b) dynamics of substances of land-origin in river and estuary and its control and c) environmental characteristics of estuarine wetland and its control. Furthermore, in relation to the present study, a country report entitled "Researches Related to the UNESCO's Man and the Biosphere Program in Japan 1989-1990" has been edited, printed and distributed all over the world. In October, 1989, the seminar on methods of biological inventory and cartography for ecosystem management was held in Tokyo and Fuji, and the proceedings has been published and distributed.