Basic Researches on Cell Fusion and Their Application to Cell Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshio  Osaka Univ., Inst. Mol. Cell. Biol., Prof. Emeritus, 細胞工学センター, 名誉教授 (30029756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Akira  Osaka Univ., Inst. Protein Research, Professor. Isi, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (30029938)
OHNISHI S-I.  Kyoto Univ., Facul. Sci., Dept. Biophys., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00025272)
UEDA Sigeharu  Osaka Univ., Inst. Microbial Des., Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90068453)
AKAMATSU Yuzuru  Natl. Inst. Health, Dept. Chem., Chairman, 部長 (00072900)
TANAKA Kiyoji  Osaka Univ., Inst. Mol. Cell. Biol., Professor, 細胞工学センター, 教授 (80144450)
米田 悦啓  大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 助教授 (80191667)
岡田 泰伸  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (10025661)
金 在萬 (金 在万)  京都薬科大学, 分子薬学研, 教授 (30029805)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCell Fusion / Membrane Fusion / HVJ (Sendai virus) / Endosome / Xeroderma pigmentosum / SSPE / Embryonic Stem Cell / Gene-targeting / カルシウム / DNA修復 / ES細胞 / 脂質合成変異株 / 筋芽細胞 / 核移植 / 核移行 / 核 / トランスポゾン
Research Abstract
On the mechanism of membrane fusion reaction, (1) Requirement of some species of lipid, such as phosphatidylserine, for fusion reaction was substantiated by using mutants defective for phospholipid biosynthesis. (2) Specific binding of cholesterol to N-terminal domain of F_1-subunit of F-glycoprotein was shown to be a prerequisite for fusion reaction between cell membranes and membrane of HVJ (Sendai virus). (3) A mutant with a defect in traffic between endosome and lysosome was isolated from mammalian cells which required cholesterol in LDL for their growth. This mutant seems to be very useful for analysis of fusion mechanism of endosomal membranes with lysosomal ones. (4) For electrofusion of mammalian cells, intracellular Ca_<2+> is required, but removal of extracellular Ca_<2+> did not hamper the reaction. Endogenous thiol-protease (s) which is different from calpain was shown to participate in the fusion reaction. (5) In case of HVJ-induced fusion of epithelial. cells, it was foun … More d that attack of the cells by the virus from apical side resulted in cell fusion at batholateral membranes. Thus, the sites of attack of the virus were far from the sites of membrane fusion, suggesting that some signal (s) for membrane fusion may be transmitted within the cells from the virus-attacked sites to the membrane fusion sites.
As an application of cell fusion for cell manipulation, (6) construction of model mouse for Xeroderma pigmentosum (XP), a defect of DNA repair mechanism, might be sited first. XPAC (XP group A complementing) gene was isolated by us several years ago. In this project, it was shown using site-directed mutagenesis that zinc finger motifs of the XPAC gene product are required for its DNA repair function, and that the protein contains nuclear localization signal in a basic domain. Disrupting XPAC gene of mouse ES (embryonic stem) cells by genetageting, and making chimera (s) containing the gene-disrupted cells by injecting them in normal mouse embryos, we have succeeded i. n obtaining a somatic cell chimera. Furthermore, we were also successful for disrupting both alleies of XPAC gene of ES cells. These cells showed defect in DNA repair after UV treatment. Thus, productions of model mouse with XPAC defect now become possible. (7) A method of production of germinal line chimeras from ES cells was established. Furthermore, a method of production of mouse derived from fusion of denucleated un-fertilized normal mouse eggs with gene-disrupted ES cells was almost established. (8) A curing method of SSPE (subacute sclerosing panencephalitis) using liposomes containing subunit A of diphteria toxin was established. Less