The Study on Analysis of Entrance Examination Questions of National and Private Junior and Senior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan (NIER)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao (1991)  MIER, Research Centre for Science Education. Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
小島 繁男 (1989-1990)  国立教育研究所, 次長 (30000037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUTA Yuji  NIER, Research Centre for Science Education, Researcher, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
FUJITA Masaharu  Toyama University, Dept. of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10165392)
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi  NIER, Research Department of Teaching and Guidance, Chief, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (40110093)
SAWADA Toshio  NIER, Research Centre for Science Education, Director, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
KOJIMA Shigeo  Shukutoku University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30000037)
三宅 征夫  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
宮本 繁雄  国立教育研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (50150024)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEntrance Examination Questions / Analysis / National Schools / Private Schools / Junior High Schools / Senior High Schools / 入試問題分析 / 問題の難易度 / 私立学校の入試問題
Research Abstract
1. Research Objective : National collection of entrance examination questions from national and private junior and senior high schools is analyzed scientifically to determine question level of difficulty and balance of question diversity in order to provide a foundation study for improvement of entrance examinations.
2. Research Progress : In 1989 nearly all examination questions were gathered and analyzed for national junior and senior high schools and approximately 80 percent from each school subject for private junior and senior high schools. About 10 percent of the schools administering entrance examinations in 1990 and likewise for 1991 were randomly sampled. A three year comparative data analysis examines level of difficulty. level of content balance for each question by subject category in terms of established course of study.
3. Research Result Summary : From the perspective of whether there is deviation from the boundaries of the course of study, results show the ratio of school … More s which administered deviant questions at both national and private junior and senior high schools was low in 1991. The ratio of deviant questions rose at private schools compared to those administered at national schools. But this reversed in 1991 where national schools show a tendency to administer a larger ratio of deviant questions compared with their private school junior and senior high school counterparts. In terms of level of difficulty, for junior high school subjects at both national and private junior high schools the analysis shows the ratio of schools administering extremely difficult questions rose in 1990 for Japanese language and science. For 1991 there was a decrease in level of difficulty and for arithmetic an increase is seen. Level of difficulty for social studies in 1990 was 0% in terms of difficulty but returned to the 1989 level in 1991. For high school Japanese language subject questions at both national and private schools, the level of difficulty decreased by year. But conversely for mathematics, English and science at private schools and science at national schools, there is a tendency for increased difficulty levels in 1991.
In addition to the above results the three year comparative study analyzed results for subject originality as well as external examination evaluation methods, examination duration and number of questions. Less