| Project/Area Number |
01102032
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Kenichi Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biology, Osaka University (Professor), 細胞工学センター, 教授 (20037394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHAMA Akira National Institute of Genetics(Professor), 教授 (80019869)
KANEHISA Minoru Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University(Professor), 化学研究所, 教授 (70183275)
TAKANAMI Mitsuru Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University(Professor), 化学研究所, 教授 (10027013)
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki Institute of Medical Science University of Tokyo(Professor), 医科学研究所, 教授 (80012607)
SAKAKI Yoshiyuki Research Laboratory for Genetic Information, Faculty of Medicine Kyushu Universi, 遺伝情報解析センター, 教授 (10112327)
大木 操 埼玉がんセンター, 部長 (00158792)
清水 信義 慶応大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162706)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Human Genome / proposals / physical mapping / cDNA analyses / DNA technologies / informatics / co-ordination / ヒトゲノム解析 / cDNAライブラリ- / 大量生物遺伝情報の科学 / 各種生物ゲノム / 研究環境・研究体制 / 将来計画策定 |
| Research Abstract |
To promote the human genome programe in Japan, we set up five Committees for reviewing the state-of-the-art of the genome project in Japan, and for giving proposals needed for future development of human genome researches. To stimulate the genome-related researches that are now going on in Japan, the following group researches were organized ; (1) Physical mapping of human chromosomes, especially chromosomes 3, 11, 21. (2) cDNA analyses for understanding genes : develop methods for preparing high quality cDNA library, sequencing and mapping. (3) Improving techniques for DNA cleavage, separation of fragments. (4) Large scale informatics : Organizing researchers in this field for co-ordination, collaboration. (5) Analyses of model organisms for pioneering researches a complex genomes.