| Project/Area Number |
01102033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sohsuke National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department of Educational Policies, Chief of the Section of History and Philosophy of Education., 教育政策研究部, 室長 (40034665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古野 博明 北海道教育大学, 旭川分校, 助教授 (60107232)
SATOW Hideo Nihon University, Department of Literature and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20000060)
SASAKI Susumu nagoya University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10083601)
SUZUKI Eiichi Nagoya University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20000630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Education Reforms Post War Japan / Advisory Committee for Reform of Ordinance / "Reverse Course" / Ikeda・Robertson Meeting / Two Education Laws / Schooltextbook Trial Law / Ishikawa Jiro's Materials Catalog / Morito Tatsuo's Materials Catalog / 経済企画庁 / 科学技術庁 / 中央教育審議会 / 政令(改正)諮問委員会 / 教育課程審議会 / 科学技術政策 / 本田弘人旧蔵資料目録 / 琉球民政府 |
| Research Abstract |
Our study is concerning 1950's education reforms in Japan. The former studies have emphasized that 1950s' reforms were character of anti-reform. But we considered those days education reforms as continuous reforms from the 1940s'. We made our report the contents are as follows ; A research report on education reforms in independent japan <STUDY> ・Education reforms post WORLD WAR II and science・technology in Japan ・Report of the Scientific Advisory Group and Higher education reforms planed in post World War Japan ・1950's"Anti Reform" Education policy and IKEDA・ROBERTSON Meeting ・The TWO EDUCATION LAWS in 1954 and Event concerning the Public Labour Union's Paper ; NIAGEBA JIKEN ・A Study on School Textbook Law planed in 1956 <CATALOUGE OF MATERIALS> ・ISHIKAWA, Jiro's Materials Catalog on 1950s' Education Reforms MORITO, Tatsuo's Materials Catalog on 1940s' Education Reforms