Research and Investigation on the Present State of Curricula for B. A. Degree in Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102034
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoichi  Research Center for Applied Information Science Tohoku University Professor, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (80006220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMORI Mario  Department of Computer Science Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Pr, 工学部, 教授 (00111633)
TAKAHASHI Nobumasa  Department of Computer Science Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Pr, 工学部, 教授 (70111630)
OHIWA Hajime  Department of Information and Computer Sciences Toyohasi University of Technolog, 工学部, 教授 (20011679)
KUNII Toshiyasu  Department of Information Science Tokyo University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50013743)
USHIJIMA Kazuo  Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering Kyushu University P, 工学部, 教授 (40037750)
都倉 信樹  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
堂下 修司  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (00025925)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscurriculum / computing / information science / information processing / computer science / information systems / 一般情報処理教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to investigate and analyse curricula for B. A. Degree as well as master's and doctor's degrees in computing science in Japan and thus to make proposal of improvement on curricula, method of education, laboratories, and accreditation. The term of this project is two years.
The method of research is to collect fundamental documents and to make critical and intensive review on them. The documents we reviewed do not include only research papers, reports, and articles in scientific journals but also guide pamphlets for high school students preparing themselves for entrance examination.
We classified curricula into three categories : (1) computer science ; (2) information systems ; and (3) general education on information processing. Corresponding to the three categories of curricula, three working groups were organized in order to make research in detail. Finally we arrived at thefollowing conclusion.
As for computer science we proposed Curriculum J90. Curriculum J90, which we owe much to the ACM Curricula '78 and '88, includes information processing on Japanese texts, computer communication networks, which are not treated in ACM Curricula.
As for information systems, whose concept itself is new, we pointed out fundamental requirements for information systems engineers and proposed modeling of information systems.
As for general education on information processing, we considered basic problems extensively.
In this project we obtained fundamental and methodological basis for further research.