Review and Future View on Basic Study of Volcanology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102035
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Kosuke  Kyoto Univ. Disaster Prevention Res. Inst., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (70025328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004385)
KUSHIRO Ikuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011526)
ARAMAKI Shigeo  Univ. of Tokyo, Earthquake Res. Inst., Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (60012895)
MATSUO Sadao  Univ. of Electro-communications, Dvi. of Natural Sciences, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (30015490)
IDA Yoshiaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Earthquake Res. Inst., Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (30013535)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVolcano / Eruption / Magma / Structure / Tectonics / Environment / Reservoir / Prediction / 火噴火予知
Research Abstract
The basic study of volcanology was reviewed in 1989 and in 1990 the future review on the basic study of volcanology, how to promote them, and the system of education and research were discussed in the working groups of "Generation & Ascending of Magma", "Mechanism of Volcanic Eruption", "Structure &rowth of Volcano", "Earth's Environment & Volcanic Activity", "Volcano Observation & Prediction", "Future Images in Volcanology" and "Systems of Research and Education". Then, the important subjects which should be promoted and developed urgently and interdisciplienarily are selected as the followings : -
1) Physics on magma aggregation, Separation and ascent, the source materials of magma, laboratory experiment with high temperature and high pressure, generating field of magma and its model, volcanoes on planets, earth's history and volcanoes, 2) motive forces inducing volcanic eruption, magma behavior prior eruption, vesiculation and degassing, volatile substances in magma, texture property of magma, physical of magma, hydrothermal system and interaction between magma and water, earthquakes, micro-tremors and deformation in volcanic area, monitor and description of eruption, dynamics of ejecta, flood basalt and gigantic eruption of silicic magma, magnitude and type of eruption, 3) deep structure of volcano, hallow structure of volcano, mechanism of mamga ascending, growing of volcano, radiometericdating of ejecta, research and exploration of geothermal area, and research of volcano, catalogue of volcanoes, boring in volcanic area, submarine volcanoes, 4) emission volume of volatile substance, ejected volume of tephra, volcanic activity and earth's environment, 5) tendency in volcano observation, geophcsical observation, geochemical observation, geological and geographical observation, observation on submarine volcano, and 6) development of planet volcanology, control of volcanic eruptions, field laboratory of volcanology should be.