| Project/Area Number |
01102036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Universisty of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Yasuko (1991) University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (70223089)
大坪 一夫 (1989-1990) 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系(留学生教育センター長併任), 教授 (20115538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINA Kikuko Tokyo Institute of Technology, Education Center for Foreign Student, Associate P, 留学生教育センター, 助教授 (40198479)
KIMURA Takeshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016506)
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Assistant Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (90204594)
NISHIMURA Yoshimi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Profes, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40208228)
OTSUBO Kazuo Tohoku University, Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
谷口 すみ子 東京工業大学, 留学生教育センター, 講師 (30217129)
酒井 たか子 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (40215588)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Engineers and Scientists / Short-term Intensive Language Instruction / Follow-up Survey / Follow-up Course / Self-study Materials / Personal Computer Commucications / LAN System / Refresher and Expansion Course / 科学日本語 / タスク / フォロ-アップコ-ス / LANによるCAI / 短期集中日本語コ-ス / 必要性 / 場面、機能、文法 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, there has been a growing need for an efficient Japanese language instruction course for researchers in leading scientific and technological fields. The purpose of this study was to investigate empirically what type of pedagogical method is more appropriate and efficient in the actual practice of technical Japanese instruction. The main topics investigated between 1989 and 1991. were the following. (1) Proposal of a model for a short-term intensive Japanese course for engineers and scientists (2) Conduct of a short-term intensive Japanese course (3) Development of the syllabus, text, CAI and video teaching materials and self-study materials (4) Conduct of a follow-up survey both half a year and one year after completion, and evaluation of the improvement in student Japanese language abilities (5) Investigation of the possibility of a follow-up course (1) through (3) concerned the management and conduct of the course. Almost all students in the courses had no prior Japanese le
… More
arning experience and it was thought more practical to place relatively greater emphasis on teaching the general Japanese necessary for daily life given the short period to be spent learning Japanese during the course. The results of (4) showed that the rate of improvement in the Japanese abilities of students who completed the course was slow. The primary reason for this was that they could get by in their daily environments without using Japanese ; but they did. however. show a desire to be able to read Japanese journals and discuss their fields with their colleagues in Japanese. Item (5) was indispensable in helping students make use of the language abilities cultivated during the short-term language course in their research activities and daily life after the course was over. Follow-up language instruction using personal computers and the LAN system was judged appropriate. In addition, there is also a need for us to hold refresher and expansion courses at suitable times, as well as to provide guidance concerning problems encountered by students as they adjust to life in Japan, not simply teach the Japanese language itself. Less