Study of Visual Functions for School Health Care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Saburo  Gifu university, Prof. Emmeritus, 名譽教授 (60020707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAYA Shinobu  Nagoya University Department of Ophthalmology Prof, 医学部, 教授 (00023755)
OHOTA Yasuo  Tokyo Medical College Department of Ophthalmology Prof, 教授 (00074518)
TOKORO Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Department of Ophthalmology Prof, 医学部, 教授 (20013865)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchool Health Care / Visual Acuity / Refraction / Color Vision / Binocular Vision / Distant Steroacuity / Ocular Deviation / 大視野アノマロスコ-プ / 頭位異常 / 眼位異常
Research Abstract
Visual Acuity : We evaluated whether we could manage to follow up the refractions of students only by the examinations of their uncorrected visions. As the results there isnot any big problem and no further management is necessary for students having the visual acuity over 1.0, including those using eye-glasses or contact lenses. However, for those having the visual acuity under 1.0, we must consider refractive error, amblyopia and some other eye diseases, and consultation to the ophthalmologist is necessary. If these further managements are done, the refractive conditions at school is not necessary. But to know the refractive conditions of students, we believe that refraction examination in certain sample is necessary.
Color Vision : (1) In case that test field was widened, in most of dichromats and trichromats narrowing of equation range of the snomaloscope was observed. (2) We evaluated color confusion that was seen in color vision deficiencies with industrial resistors. Regardless of type and degree of color vision defect, misidentifying of resistors were generally coincided. (3) We recommend that pseudoisochromatic plates, Panel D-15 nad Lantern Test should be employed together. Binocular Vision : In order to perform a mass-screening test, we have succeeded to examine stereoacuity in group of approximately 15 to 20 students at one time by checking the distant stereoacuity by projecting stereoscopic figures on screen in the classroom. Furthermore, it is significant to check compensatory headposture anomalies, which often occur in order to maintain good steropsis in the presence of ocular deviation.