| Project/Area Number |
01102040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAZONO Susumu (1991) Univ. of Tokyo, Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20143620)
田丸 徳善 (1989-1990) 東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (40011358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Ken Univ. of Komazawa, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30119094)
KOMOTO Mitsugi Meiji Univ., Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60101333)
NAKANO Tsuyoshi Univ. of Soka, Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00164252)
INOUE Nobutaka Univ. of Kokugakuin, Institute of Japanese Culture, Associate Professor, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (80011386)
TAMARU Noriyoshi Univ. of Taishyo, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40011358)
島薗 進 東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20143620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Religions juridical person / Buddhism / Shintoism / Christianity / New Religions / 宗教団体 / 包括宗教法人 / 新字教 / 戦後の宗教変容 |
| Research Abstract |
Gathering collected data, Meetings were held on occasion for examination of data. As a result investigators who represent each field are going to put together and publish the history of and the present situation in each field. Shigeru MATSUMOTO reported general remarks, Kenji UEDA reported on Shintoism, Noriyoshi TAMARU reported on Buddhism, Norihisa SUZUKI reported on Christianity, Ken ARAI reported on new religious movements, Hitoshi MIYAKE reported on folk belief, Nobutaka INOUE reported on education and religion, and Kenji ISHII (co-worker) reported on the relation between religion and urbanization/depopulation. We finished making a database of yearbooks of religion published by the Agency for Cultural Affairs. The number of religious juridical persons, religious bodies, teachers, and believers of about 400 religious organizations were databased. We also collected the data which were published by religious bodies. We compared these data and overviewed the present situation of Buddhist sects. Two new religious groups published a statistical yearbook. We gathered all these books.