Development of Remote Chemical Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102051
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARUBE Isao  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50089827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Izumi  Soka University, Institute of Life Science, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究所, 助教授 (40214986)
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
MIYANO Kenjiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90167677)
EIHO Shigeru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026117)
WATANABE Sadamoto  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30182918)
和田 昭允  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011462)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsVolatile Chemicals / Membrane Lipids / White birch / Surface Acoustic Wave Device / Remote Chemical Sensing / Chemical Communication between Plants / Seed Germination Control / 発根阻害 / 植物間ケミカルコミュニケ-ション / リモ-トケミカルインタ-フェ-ス
Research Abstract
Chemical communication between plants is an attractive subject from the viewpoint of remote chemical interface. This study describes the possible role of essential oil components extracted from young buds of white birch (Betula platyphylla) in the control of seed germination of the same plant. When the concentration of essential oil components such as geraniol was high in gas phase, the germination was retarded. In contrast, it was promoted by low concentration of those compounds. It was also found that such chemicals were secreted from the seeds themselves, as might control the seed germination. From the water soluble fractions, four components were separated as determined by HPLC. Two of them showed inhibitory effect and retarded the germination 9-12 hours. At the same time the germination rate wa suppressed. The assigment of these components, however, has not yet been performed. On line monitoring of effective components secreted from seeds, especially volatile components, is very difficult by conventional method such as gas chromatography. The monitoring system of these components were established using surface acoustic wave (SAW) device. At first, the surface of SAW device was covered with membrane lipids, which was applied to them. Alcohols and Aldehydes were determined above 10ppm. By covering SAW device with ordered lipids membranes such as Langmuir-Blodgett membrane, the detection limit was improved to ppm. The response of the SAW devices are different each other depending covering lipid. This results gave some good aspects to the assignment of volatile compounds.