On the Mechanism of Air-Sea Interactions in the Marginal Ice ZONE and the Dynamics of Drift Ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AOTA Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ.Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Sea Ice Res.Lab. Professor, 低温科学研究所・附属流氷研究施設, 教授 (40001664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Matsuo  Tokyo Inst.of Technology Assistant Prof., 総理工, 助教授 (50016680)
HAYASHI Syougo  Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine Assistant Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (20016968)
ONO Nobuo  Natl.Inst.Polar Res. Professor, 教授 (40001648)
SHIRASAWA Kunio  Hokkaido Univ.Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Sea Ice Res.Lab. Instructor, 助手 (50196622)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAir-Sea Interraction / Sea Ice / Marginal Ice Zone / Heat Flux / Radar / Global Warming / Aerodynamical Roughness / Sea of Okhotsk / オホ-ツク海 / 空気力学的粗度 / 氷海 / 結氷域大気ー海洋相互作用 / 氷縁海 / 氷海凹凸度 / クロロフィルーa / ウインド・ストレス / 気候変動 / 氷海域における熱輸送機構 / 氷海における運動量輸送 / 氷海の潜熱、顕熱輸送 / 氷海のウインド・ストレス / 氷海に及ぼす風の力
Research Abstract
The title of the Project : The Mechanism of Air-Sea Interactions in the Marginal Ice Zone and the Dynamics of Drift Ice.
In this project period (1989-1991), the influences of sea ice on the air-sea interaction in the arctic oceans and marginal ice zone, the relationship between the ice concentration and air temperature, and a method to estimate the roughness of ice su13EA\ : rface, i.e., the drag coefficient with a X-band radar were studied.
The results may be summarized as follows :
1. The influences of sea ice on the mechanism of an air-sea interaction.
The coefficients of momentum and heat fluxes obtained in ice covered sea under various ice conditions.
2. Relationship between the air temperature and ice concentration along the Okhotsk Sea coast of Hokkaido.
The relationship between the accumulated ice concentration, which is defined as the summation of the daily ice concentration in a winter, and air temperature along the Okhotsk Sea coast of Hokkaido were statistically investigated. The result suggest13EA\ : s the effect of the global warming, which is expected to become significant in the 21st century, on the decrease of sea ice area in the marginal ice zone.
3. Definition of an aerodynamical roughness of the sea ice surface with the X-band radar.
It was shown that the variance of the signal intensity of back-scatter echoes of a X-band radar related to the aerodynamic roughness, i.e., the drag coefficient.