Simulations Towards the Dynamic Optimal Planning of Plural City-Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Hirotada  University of Tsukuba Institute of Socio-Economic Planning, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40017984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGANO Yoshiro  Toyohashi University of Technology the 7th institute, Associate Professor, 工学部・第7学系, 助教授 (90189762)
MIYAMOTO Kazuaki  Yokomama National University Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90150284)
YAMAMURA Etsuo  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Environmental Science, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
KIMURA Yoshio  Chukyo University the Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70080223)
KAWAKAMI Shogo  Nagoya University the Faculty of technology Course of Civil Engineering, Profess, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (60023058)
日端 康雄  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 助教授 (00011148)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAccelerating System for revealing Agglomeration-effects / Plural City-System / Imputed Price of Public Facilities / Comprehensive Developmental Plan all over the Country / Large-scale Composite Urban Redevelopment / Traffic Assingnment on the Network of Trunk Transport Facilities / Dynamic Oppotunity Cost / Discrete Dynamic Multi-Industries, Multi-model Transports Optimal Planning Model / 集積効果発生装置 / 計画 / 非線型動学的多地区多産業最適編成モデル
Research Abstract
Our model on the Simulathions Towards the Dynamic Optimal Planning Plural City-Systems can be described as one of the typical frontiers of the Third Generation Model in the New Urban Economics, in that it possesses the following characteristics :
1) it is a simulation system model by which large-scale numerical analyses can be done ;
2) the non-malleable capital accumulation process is set out endogenously and explicitly ;
3) it is not a one commodity (industry) model, but a multi-industry and multi-region model ; and
4) it treats fundamentally the scale and agglomeration economies which are the intrinsic qualities of all the mammoth cities.
If the bottleneck of linear programming software can be solved (upper limit : 2, 000 rows x 6, 000 columns in the data density of one hundreds), our model can tackle multi-cities and different scaled ones. By applying the model to the various different scaled cities over the country concurrently, it will be possible to develop a dynamic optimization mod … More el of both regional development and urban re-growth, along the lines shown in the figures 4 to 6 in Kohno[alpha]*.
In Figure 6, it can be seen that the social benefit evaluation curve of a mammoth city shifts downward, while that of a rural city moves slightly upward, and the social benefit in the shaded area will not be realized if the public authorities concerned adopt a obstinate decentralisation policy with respect to industry and population and contract the scale of momoth cities to foster rural regions. on the other hand, it will be seen that, owing to various subsidization policies, the scale of rural city may expand to areas which would not, otherwise, have been developed, and the social benefits shown by the shaded areas will be generated less efficiently at the expense of other urban regions (opportunity costs). These are the consequences that are likely to be brought by development programmes such as the National Comprehensive Development plan of Japan.
As the latest and rigorous results, please refer to the reference[1].
Note(*) : [alpha]H, Kohno et al., "Dynamic Optimisation of Rural Development and Urban Regrowth" in Prof. Dr. Peter Friedrich and Ian Masser (Eds), International Perspectives of Regional Decentralisation, Nomos Verlagsbesellschaft, Baden-Baden, 1987, pp. 254-277. Less