| Project/Area Number |
01300007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIJIMA Zenbei Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70193886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Yasuyuki Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40063250)
URABE Tatsuo Nagoya University, Computation Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (90022706)
吉川 友章 気象研究所, 応用気象研究部, 室長
MARUYAMA Takashi National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Div. of Physics, Head of Laboratory, 物理部, 室長
SEDINO Hiroshi National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, Div. of Agrometeorology, Head, 気象管理科, 室長
OHKITA Takeshi Nagoya National Hospital, Former Director
大北 威 国立名古屋病院, 院長
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Climatic warming / Plant productivity / Vegetation distribution / Water temperature environment / Yield variability / Heat balance / Atomic detonation / Radioactive fall-out / 植生移動 / チェルノブィリ / エネルギ-収支 / 作物気候モデル / 気候シナリオ / 温室効果 / CO_2気候暖化 / 純一次生産力 / 植生帯分布 / 土壌有機物 / 気候モデル / 放射能拡散 / 大気拡散モデル |
| Research Abstract |
Research effort was concentrated on the elucidation of projected impacts of anthropogenic climatic warming due to increasing CO_2 on natural vegetation and agriculture of Japan. Effects of the detonation of atomic bombs (Hiroshima and Nagasaki) and accident of the Chernobyl's atomic pile were also studied using global and local models of atmospheric diffusion. The results can be summarized as follows : 1. Thermal environment of ponded shallow water was studied to make clear possible effects of climatic warming of heat balance and temperature of paddy fields. It was expected that climatic warming should cause a temperature rise of about 3-4゚C over the Japan. Evaporation from water surface should increase by 4-6 percent per ゚C with the rise of water temperature. 2. Crop-weather models were used to investigate effects of increased CO_2 level and projected climatic changes on crop yield (rice, maize, and wheat). Rice yield is expected to decrease due to heat stress in a warmed climate. The introduction of advanced agriculture practices is needed to mitigate such bad effects of warmed climate. Although the yield of maize and wheat crops would be lowered by decrease in rain fall during the growing period, such bad effects can be compensated by application of irrigation water. 3. The migration of climatically suitable area with projected climatic warming was studied for several tree species. It was found that the suitable area for silver fir and Japanese oak may decrease by 50-60 percent compared with that at present, and that the area of laurel forest zone was not very sensitive to climatic warming. 4. Atmospheric diffusion models were used to estimate the area of radioactive contamination due to the detonation of atomic bombs and the accident of the Chernobyl's atomic pile. The results were in good agreement with the spatial distribution of radioactivity measured after the detonation of atomic bombs.