Physico-chemical Basis of Energetics and Dynamics of Membtane Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAKITANI Toshiaki  Faculty of Science, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90027350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shigeru  National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (40108634)
MIKI Kunio  Research Laboratory Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associ, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (10116105)
SAKATA Yoshiteru  The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka Univ., Associate Prof, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60029874)
OKADA Tadashi  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029442)
TOYOSHIMA Yoshinori  College of Liberal Arts and science, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60013166)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEnergetics / Dynamics / Photoisomerization / Electron transfer / Excitation energy transfer / Physical chemistry / Membrane proteins / Proton pump / エネルギ-・ギャップ則 / 熱発光バンド / アイオロドプシン / エネルギ-転移過程 / 非線形分極応答 / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / 生体エネルギ-変換 / 生体情報変換 / 膜蛋白の構造と機能 / 電子移動 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 熱発光 / 非熱平衡反応
Research Abstract
since this term is the last year of this project, we focused our discussion on some important specific topics which were progressed by the members or attracted much interests. After them, we made a comprehensive discussions. The title of the specific topics are l. Phylogenetic tree of visual pigments as estimated from the primary structure of photoreceptor proteins related to color vision. 2. Femto-and picoseconds dynamics of photoinduced intramolecular electron transfer. 3. Principle and application of FTIR spectra. 4. Path of electron transfer in the protein madia : Reviews of Quantum-mechanical Monte Carlo simulation by Kuki and Wolyness and of Berrarn theory the electron tunneling matrix element by the throughbond mechanism. 5. Thermodynamics of proteins as observed by the calorimetry. 6. Excited state dynamics by the Fourier transform of the optical absorption spectrum. In the comprehensive discussions, we made survey of our activity of the present project. l. Specificity of membr … More ane proteins : We made comparative study with reference to the well-known properties of the globular proteins. We proceeded our study on the stability and function of the several times folded helical structure of proteins. We investigated the thermodynamical stability and reactivity of ionized amino icid resdues inside the membrane proteins. 2. Energetics : We considered how the energetics plays a role of regulation the relaxation of protein structures. We investigated the highly efficient energy conversion and specific reaction mechanisms from the viewpoint of the energetics. 3. Dynamics : We applied the femto-and picosecond spectroscopy to the photoisomerization dynamics of retinal proteins. . We also developed a new technique of Fourier tranform of optical absorption spectrum for the study of excited state dynamics. Based on these discussions, we all deeply recognized that the phosico-chemical study of the structure and function of membrane proteins from the standpoint of energetics and dynamics is becoming much more important than before as a basic area of the broad life science. Less