Development of fundamental technique on high resolution electron microscopy and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionDaido Institute of Technology (1991)
Nagoya University (1989-1990)
Principal Investigator
MIHAMA Kazuhiro  Daido Institute of Technology, Professor, 教授 (50023007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Kenji  Tohoku University, Institute of Metals, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
URA Katsumi  Osaka University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10028938)
HIBINO Michio  Nagoya University, School of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023139)
渡辺 伝次郎  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (50004239)
藤田 広志  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30028930)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh voltage electron microscope / in-situ experiment / radiation damage / High resolution electron microscopy / Stereoscopic observation / 〓射電顕 / 高分解能 / 立体観察 / 照射損傷 / 反射電顕法 / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
This year is the last one for the present project continued three years. High voltage electron microscope is superior in the following characteristics in comparison with conventional electron microscope with the accerelating voltage of around 200 kV : (1) high resolution, (2) hogh penetration power, (3) facility of in-situ experiments, (4) study on the radiation damage, etc. In the last three years, several distinguished results in a field of the instrumentation as well as the application, such as high resolution electron microscopy, radiation damage, in-situ experiments including the creation of new materials by using the high energy electrons as "mini-labo" have been carried out. Furthermore, high voltage electron microscopes were renewed at several universities, Kyoto University, Tohoku University, Tokyo University and Osaka University. Accordingly, we expect the new developement on the high voltage electron microscopy in a wide field of materials science as well as the biological science.
In 1991, it was held the meeting at 28th and 29th, November 1991 in Nagoya Kosei-nenkin Kaikan and discussed on the future plan of high voltage electron microscopy at each university and institution besides the presentation of recent research works. These results was summerized in the annual report of 1991.