Project/Area Number |
01300012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEWAKI Koichiro Fac. Agriculture, Kyoto Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kunisuke Fac. Agriculture, Kyoto Pref. Univ. Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90027194)
FURUTA Yoshihiko Fac. Agriculture, Gifu Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021719)
KINOSHITA Toshiro Fac. Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10001421)
OGIHARA Yasunari Kihara Inst. Biol. Res., Yokohama City Univ. Assoc. Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (40185533)
SUGIURA Masahiro Center for Gene Res., Nagoya Univ. Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (80027044)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Crops / Domestication / Molecular biology / DNA library / RFLP analysis / Gene structure / Photosynthesis / Storage protein / 光合成・呼吸 / 貯蔵タンパク貭 / NDAライブラリ- / rDNA / 光合成 |
Research Abstract |
The final objectives of the present research are to compare crop species and their wild ancestors from the molecular genetical viewpoint and to clarify the molecular basis on which crop species have been successfully established. Three lines of the researches were carried out, of which main results are outlined as follows : Construction and utilization of DNA libraries of crops and tneir relatives ; In common wheat and rice genomic DNA or cDNA library was constructed, using which the linkage maps of RFLP sites corresponding to all chromosomes were established. Using the clones of these libraries as probes, interspecific relationships as well as intraspecific differentiation of the nuclear genome have been clarified. In the genus Beta chloroplast DNA library was constructed, and interspecific relationships among the chloroplast genomes of four Beta species were determined. Studies on several characters of the basic importance ; In four genera, Oryza, Triticum, Vicia and Pisum the structur
… More
e and functional activity of the NO regions were compared between the wild and cultivated species as to the copy number of rDNA, its transcriptional activity and the structure of intergenic spacer. Based on the results, the origin of cultivated species and their phylogenetic differentiation were presumed. In tobacco, Nicotiana tabacum had two genes for psbD protein, each one of which was proved to have been derived from two progenitors, N. and N. tomentosiformis. Studies on several economically important characters ; Genetic factors controlling seed dormancy, germination and ear-sprouting were analyzed and their transcriptional products were identified. Several genes for storage proteins in rice grains and sweet potato tubers were isolated and their entire sequences were determined, based on which their functions and evolutionary relationships were considered. A few genes relating to the senescence in radish and the heat shock in Arabidopsis were isolated and their structures were determined. Less