A Fundamental Study of an Electronic Dictionary and Transforming System of Japanese Wordprocessing for Primary/Secondary School Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01300013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Norikazu  Naruto Univ. of Education, Fac. of School Edu. Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Tadashi  National Inst. of Edu. Research Researcher, 教育指導研究部, 研究員 (00184143)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Tokyo Inst. of Technology, Graduate of Eng. Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016338)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhito  Ibaragi Univ. Fac. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10114076)
NOMURA Masaaki  Waseda Univ., Center for Japanese Language Professor, 日本語研究教育センター, 教授 (60000428)
NAGANO Kazuo  Naruto Univ. of Education, Center for Sch. Edu. Asso. Prof, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60107224)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInformation Education / Wordprocessing / Electric dictionay / Computer Assisted Instruction / Japanese Input / Primary / Secondary School Education / 教育学習用の電子辞書 / 日本語入力の変換方式 / 児童生徒の日本語入力の評価 / 小中学校の情報教育 / 日本語入力評価分析ソフトの開発 / 英国の情報教育 / 教育基本語彙の抽出
Research Abstract
This study is based on the project which has been carried out for two years from 1989 to 1990. The result of the project is as follows :
1. Development of a Basic Electronic Dictionary of a Japanese Wordprocessor for Teaching and Learning :
The authors have anallzed the vocabularies in school textbooks to set framework and a design for making the dictionary for elementary and secondary school use. The completed dictionary is a floppy disk type, which is consisted of word dictionary (291KB) and kanji dictionary (74 KB). Approximately 20,000 words are ready to be retrieved. This dictionary has been getting a good reputation from the primary and secondary school teachers. Now we are planning to let primary and secondary school students use the dictionary to improve its reliability.
2. Discussion on Transforming System :
From the result of researches conducted at cooperative schools, it is preferable to introduce the Japanese Bunsetsu transforming system for the students who are still in the m … More iddle of developing stage in their learning Japanese. The Bunsetsu transforming system can convert a word written in Japanese Hiragana into a word mixed with Japanese Kanji and Hiragana automatically. For their elaborated research must be done for clarifying this point of view.
3. Differences between Writing by Hand and Writing with a Wordprocessor :
From the comparative study between two composition classes ; one class wrote composition by hand and another wrote using a wordprocessor, some prominent differences has been shown. Writing composition with a wordprocessing could motivate students more than hand writing, and was more convenient for students when they have to rewrite. Furthermore, in the compositions written with a word processor, number of using Kanji and idiom are much larger and the each amount of composition was longer than those of hand writing. However, it is notable that some teachers pointed out the importance of kanji larning and composition writing by hand writing.
4. Development of Analyzing System of Japanese Input Sentences :
We have developed a software for analyzing Japanese input sentences using a personal computer system. It can search Kanjis and idioms, categorize them into certain groups, and count the number automatically. The development of this system could encourage the researches in this field. It proved that this system could be applied into practical Japanese language education. Less