The Natural and Human Environment in the Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01300016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (1990-1991)
Toyo University (1989)
Principal Investigator
KATO H.  Hitotsubashi University Faculty of Economics, Professor., 経済学部, 教授 (10134636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO H.  Shinshu University Faculty of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
NAKAMURA Y.  Hitotsubashi University Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor., 社会学部, 教授 (40012356)
HAYASHI T.  Daitobunka University Faculty of International Relations, Professor., 国際関係学部, 教授 (50189651)
KAMOZAWA I.  Hosei University Faculty of Arts, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (40060959)
WATANABE K.  Kyoritsu Women's University Faculty of Domestic Economy, Professor., 家政学部, 教授 (50017513)
松木 栄三  宇都宮大学, 教養部, 教授 (50008033)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMediterranean World / Comparative Study / Cultural Exchange / Cultural Conflict / Human Environment / キリスト教 / ユダヤ教 / 地中海 / 中東 / 南欧 / スラブ / 文化融合 / エスニシティ / 都市と農村
Research Abstract
This year is the last year for our research project. As the previous two years, the head investigator and other investigators of our research group continued to study according to their roles in our project, and to exchange opinions from the comparative viewpoint. For deepening our theme and widening our frame of reference, the monthly study meetings and the special lecture by Dr. Franco Della Feruta, Professor of Milan University in Italy, on the family in the Mediterranean World were held at Hitotsubashi University. The themes discussed in the monthly study meetings were "Periodical Market in Egypt", "On Damascus Steel", "The History of Cultural Relations between Japan and Italy", "Administrative Institutions in Medieval Sicily", "On F. Braudel", "The Decline of the U. S. S. R. and the Emergence of Russia", "The Minorities in Syria", "and so on. The results of our project will soon be published as a collec tion of papers in European languages under the title of Mediterranean World, composed of 9 articles as follows. K. Watanabe, Peut-on parler encore de feodalisme byzantine ?. Y. Ohtsuki, Donations to the Church and the State in the Byzantine Empire. H. Takayama, The Fatimid and Kalbite Governors in Sicily : 909-1044. H. Saito, Il potere dello stato nel provvigionamento deiviveri. K. Nakazawa, Antwerp, Emporium of the European Economy in the Sixteenth Century. H. Tateishi, Jovellanos y la crisis del antiguo regimen en Espana. E. Nagasawa, An Introductory Note on Contemporary Arabic Thought. T. Hayashi, A Field Note on Damascus Steels. H. Kato, The Data on Periodical (Weekly) Market at the End of the 19th Century in Egypt.