Project/Area Number |
01300020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SAHARA Makoto Nara National Cultural Properties Inst. Depart. Chairman, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究指導部長 (20000466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIKE Hiroko Saitama Uni. Assoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (40107462)
MATSUI Akira Nara National Cultural Properties Inst. Researcher, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (20157225)
NISHIMOTO Toyohiro National Museum of Japanese History. Assoc. Prof., 考古研究部, 助教授 (70145580)
NAKANO Masuo Obihiro Uni. Assoc. Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (30111199)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Prehistoric environment / Ancient lipids / Fatty acids and sterols / Ancient glycolipids / ELISA / Coprlites / Ceramic coffin / Placenta jar / 残存脂質 / 脂肪酸 / ステロ-ル / 胞衣壷 / 残存脂肪 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed "Analytical Method of Ancient Lipids in Archaeological Remains" for environmental construction in the prehistoric period. However, this chemical assay method using the fatty acids and sterols is not yet complete for their purpose. Therefore, we developed a novel method using Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA). The results are summarized as follow : 1. Identifying the use of stone artefacts. The use of stone artifacts excavated at Babadan A sites and Tomisawa site (the early paleolithic period) was identified by using data base of fatty acids and sterols composition in the modern animals and plants. 2. Nutritional chemistry of foods in the coprolites of Jomon person. The composition of fatty acidsand sterols in coprolites excavated from Satohara Shellmound (Ealy Jomon period) provides data on the nutrition and health condition of the Jomon person. 3. Identifying ceramic coffin and placenta jar by ELISA. The ancient glycolipids contributed in blood and human placenta were identified by applying the ELSA in ceramic coffin and placenta jar excavated from Harakawa site (middle Yayoi period) and the sites from middle Jomon to pre-modern period, respectively. Consequently, animal species can be identified without any remains of bones in a coffin or a pit burial. Thus, it would provide useful data in order to identify the family structure and kinship relations.