The Formation of Renaissance Platonism and the Idea of Beauty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Chiba
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuo  The University of Chiba, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30094973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroaki  The University of Saitama, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70184679)
YANAI Koichi  The University of Yokohama, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70092533)
KATAYAMA Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70114436)
NISHIMOTO Koji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00012352)
OTANI Keiji  The University of Sophia, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30053557)
根占 献一  学習院女子短期大学, 人文学科, 助教授 (50208287)
若桑 みどり  千葉大学, 教養部, 教授 (30015234)
クリウス リーゼンフーバ  上智大学, 中世思想研究所, 教授 (60053633)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRenaissance / Platonism / Humanism / Respublica litteraria / Utopia / Prisca theologia / Bruni / Ficino / ピコ・デッラ・ミランドラ / ミケランジェロ / ベニヴィエニ / 美 / 幸福
Research Abstract
The medieval Platonism which is seen typically at the school of Chartre in the twelfth century took a strong interest in physical science as cosmology. But the revival of Plationism by Renaissance humanists since Petrarch in the fourteenth century was developed under the interest in problems on Ciceeronian rhetoric and moral philosophy. And gradually more political became the Platonism in the early fifteenth century which was related to the revival of Greek learning as seen in Bruni and Decembrio educated by Chrysoloras who transltaed Plato's "Respublica" from Greek into Latin. The interest of Marsilio Ficino and his Academia Platonica is characterised as metaphysical. Since Gemistos Plethon the teachings of Zoroaster and of Orphism and Pythagroeans which were called "prisca theologia" were mingled with Platonism.
Ficino was much under the influence of Hermetism and Neo-platonism. And Pico della Mirandola had as much high regard for Cabala as for Plato and Aristotle.
In this way Renaissance Platonism tended toward syncretism. It was Always accompanied with the esthetic interest throughout such transformation. In fact it gave great influence to literature and beaux arts in the Renaissance. The world aimed by Renessance Platonists was neither longer the "City of God" nor yet the commercial society but just an utopian "Respublica litteraria".