A Research on the History and Principle of the Concept of Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Akihiro  Kyoto Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60067569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAO Hiroyuki  Kyoto Univ. of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Studies, Instructor, 外国語学部, 講師 (00211194)
KAMO Naoki  Kyoto Univ. of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10027691)
OMINE Akira  Osaka Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50030101)
UCHIYAMA Katsutoshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80098102)
ARIFUKU Kogaku  Kyoto Univ., College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20031586)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsindividual / life / nature / act / communication / informed consent / paternalism / インフォ-ムド・コンセント
Research Abstract
The concept of life has been the central idea in philosophy and religion both in the West and in the East since the ancient times. It has been the basis of the system of cosmology and metaphysics. Even in the modern times when the dualism of the material and the spiritual became dominant, to investigate the concept of life was the most effective way, in order to construct the systematic world view connecting the material and the spiritual. However, in our present times with the technology developed to its extreme, it became difficult to cope properly with the problems accompanying the developement of new sciences and medical technology. The modern concept of life, not mentioning the ancient and the medieval concept of life, is not compatible for the present problems. Taking into consideration of the present situation, in 1989 we reviewed the concept of life in the West and in the East historically, and under these studies we researched the problems produced by the present science. In 1 … More 990, based on the result of our research in 1989, we studied comprehensively the problem of life in the present times, through phylosophical and ethical studies including bioethics. It was not our approach to treat the problem of life simply as the problems of biotechnology and medical technology but as symbiotical possibility of the nature and the human beings in the present society. Current Issues of Bioethics (Sekaishichosha, 6 1989) is one of the result of our research. In this book, Kamo, Tukasaki, Toda, Kitao, Hiraishi published the articles on theme assigned respectively. In addition, Takeichi, the representative of the team, was invited by the German Association of Phenomenology and gave a lecture titled Individuum und Welt in May 18th 1989. He also gave a lecture titled Individuum, Welt und Erde in September 27th in Paris at the international conference supported by College internationale de Philosophie. And Naoki Kamo published Bioethics and Contemporary Society (Sekaishisosha, 3 1991) as the comprehensive product of his research. These are all the result of our research of the last few years. We owe these to the contribution of Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research. Less