Co-operative Research of the Primitive Texts in SotoZen School of Japan
Project/Area Number |
01301004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Shuyu Komazawa Univ., Buddhist Dep., Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (70052371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Choten Taisho Univ., Buddhist Dep., Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (60054615)
SAKAWA Senkyo Rissho Univ., Buddhist Dep., Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (70062825)
TAKADA Ninkaku Koyasan Univ., Literature Dep., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10086027)
KOSAKA Kiyu Komazawa Univ., Buddhist Dep., Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (10052466)
KAWAMURA Kodo Komazawa Univ., Buddhist Dep., Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (50052460)
小川 一乗 大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00081943)
上山 大峻 龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00090192)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Kamakura period / Dogen / Ejyo / Keizan / Shobogenzo / Fukanzazengi / Denkoroku / 世俗化 / 学術用語 / 懷奘 / 出家至上主義 / 教線拡大 / 初期日本曹洞禅 / 普勧坐禅儀 / 思想的対立 / 教団分裂 |
Research Abstract |
Our main Co-operative works done in past two years, from 1989 to 1990, were in order to research fundamental thoughts of Primitive Soto Zen school, founded monastery of Eiheiji by Dogen in Kamakura period. So we started our research from the main texts of Dogen himself, Fukanzazengi, Gakudoyojinshu, Shobogenzo compiled by Ejyo, one of great disciples of Dogen and 2nd patriarch of Eiheiji monastery. We also began comparative studies of Dogen and Keizan, founded Sojiji monastery and situated the 4th master in Soto zen sect. Same time, we researched Giun, who was the fifth master of Eiheiji monastery, and his zen preaches compiled in Taisho Tripitaka. We researched for the differences of Dogen's thought and Keizan's doctrine preached in Denkoroku and Zazenyojinki, thereafter Soto Zen Sect divided into Eiheiji and Sojiji monastery. We adapted important terminological words from many foundamental texts in primitive Soto Zen. Finally, we recognized the different points and made manuscripts of basic terminology of the texts of Dogen, Ejyo, Keizan and Giun. The contents of the basic and important manuscripts concerning the research, based on our schedule as follow. 1) Dogen's fundamental thought written in his texts. 2) What are the differences of Dogen's thought and Keizan's thought preached in their texts. 3) What are there relations between thought of Dogen and of Ejyo, the 2nd patriarch of Eiheiji monastery.