Study of Iconology for Japanese Art --Japanization of Imported Art--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DONOHASHI Akio  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associated Professor,, 文学部, 助教授 (30090377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABE Yoshitaka  Yamato Bunkakan, Department of Art, Curator, 学芸員
ISHIKAWA Tomohiko  Osaka City Museum, Department of Art, Curator, 学芸員
HAYAMI Yutaka  Himeji City Museum, Department of Art, Curator, 学芸員
KANBARA Masaaki  Saga University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor,, 教育学部, 助教授 (60177780)
IKEGAMI Chuji  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70030509)
石崎 勝基  三重県立美術館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIconography / Iconology / Suijaku / Wood Print / Sumie / Surrealism / Combination of Iconography / Transition of Interpretation / 垂迹 / 図像(イコノグラフィ-) / 仏教説話画 / 意味・解釈 / 垂述美術 / 浮世絵 / 風俗画 / 琳派
Research Abstract
There are three groups in our research team. The first group has studied on ancient & medieval buddhist art. We have especially studied on combination and assembly of iconographies that made same new units of paintings, concerning on suijaku art in late heian to kamakura period. We have continued toresearch many pieces of paintings owned by a few of museums & temples. The second group had to study early modern paintings they has taken many excellent results on the "sotatsu" school paintings, which is so called ornamented paintings, But it has found that they made same paintings from the one quoted classic models. They often used to refer from same wood printed "UTAI" books. The third group has studied the relation between Japanese art and western art, especially french art, in modern age-meiji period. They has many discoveries thet reported in the result papers.