Project/Area Number |
01301011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Shuko Tokyo Univ. Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (50015012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Eiji Tokyo Univ. Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (80214865)
HASEGAWA Toshikazu Teikyo Univ. Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30172894)
SHIMOJO Shinsuke Tokyo Univ. Assistant Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (70183837)
KATORI Hiroto Teikyo Univ. Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80012300)
KAWATCHI Juro Tokyo Univ. Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (30083710)
鳥居 登志子 日本女子大学, 児童研究所, 研究員 (70060671)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | sign-system activity / congenitally blind after surgery / cerebral lesion / developmental retardation / cognitive disability / 視覚障害 / 先天盲開眼者 / Co中毒後遺症 / 発進遅滞児 / CD中毒後遺症 / 視覚認知障害 |
Research Abstract |
Various kinds of cases with cognitive disability (early or congenitally blind patients who received surgery, cases with cerebral lesion, the handicapped children and developmental retardation child) were followed up, in order to investigate experimentally and longitudinally on their activity of sign-system. Main results obtaned so far were as follows. (1) In the cases of the congenitally blind who received surgery, their visual localization activity has much improved, although it has left something to be trained. (2) As for subjects who reported a complete impairment in binocular stereopsis, various kinds of stereograms were used to assess their capacity for stereoscopic vision. After repeatedly presenting these stereograms, they have exhibited a tendency to restore the ability for stereopsis. (3) We found the specific spatial memory deficit in a patient with retrosprenial cortical lesion and discussed the relation between that area and the memory circuit. (4) We compared the symbolic functions of severe aphasics with those of nonaphasic dementias and demonstrated that some aspects of symbolic function were preserved in some severe aphasics. (5) In the cases of the brain damaged or the congenitally blind after surgery who were unable to recognize human faces, their visual activity for face identification has gradually improved, through a long-term of training.