Total Reseach in Health Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MOTOAKI Hiroshi  Waseda University Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70063112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Tadashi  Waseda University Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50063706)
HARUKI Yutaka  Waseda University Department of Human Science Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80063551)
ITOIGAWA Naosuke  Osaka University Department of Human Science Professor, 人材科学部, 教授 (90027962)
UCHIYAMA Kikuo  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing Professor, 教授 (20015423)
MAMIYA Takeshi  Tanaka Educational Research Center President, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordshealth behavior / stress / immunity / social support network system / health impediment / living environment / stress management / developmental studies / タイプA行動 / 発達
Research Abstract
The present research was carried out during the fiscal year of 1989 and 1990. In the first year, four research meetings were held in an attempt to formulate theoretical paradigms essential to the research as a whole, and to exchange views and information among the participating members. Literature and material related to health behavior studies were surveyed world wide, and preparations were made for the work of systematization of research in this area as a discipline.
In the second year, theoretical and demonstrative research works were carried out by each group of the members, based on above formulations and preparations.
(1) Health behavior studies By means of factor analyses, new scales were proposed which made possible comprehensive assessment of health behavior, through divergent health behavior rating scales. Samples comprised 500 business workers and university students. Factors which were extracted included "psychological health", "social support network system", "somatic health … More ", etc.
(2) Developmental Studies Applying psychosomatic health assessment scales to 500 samples of children and adolescents, obtained scores were analyzed by age and grade. Results indicated differences in scores with aging. Surveys of health/disease concepts among 1400 children and adolescents, conducted through cognitive developmental stage perspectives, suggested developmental changes in the ways children and adolescents view (causes of) health/disease with increasing grade.
(3) Health impediment studies Case studies provided evidence that stress comprises 3 phases, physiological, behavioral, and cognitive, with each effective stress managment modality (e. g. autogenic training) leading to the state of well-being when applied properly. Previous research works concerning the role of immune systems mediating stress and health/disease were reviewed .
(4) Living environment studies Classifying the living environment into 2 systems, ecological and social, theoretical research was carried out regarding how each system relate to psychological and somatic health. Less