A Study on Leadership and Decision-Making in Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Jyuji  Nara Univ. Fac. of Social Research Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30037022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Michio  Kumamoto Univ. Fac. of Education Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70108611)
SINOHARA Hiromasa  Kumamoto Univ. Fac. of Education Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20040066)
SATO Seiich  Kumamoto Univ. Fac. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10040031)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  Nara Univ. Fac. of Social Research Assist. Prof., 社会学部, 講師 (70157121)
HASHIGUCHI Katsuhisa  Nara Univ. Fac. of Social Research Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00037045)
ハフシ モハメッド  奈良大学, 社会学部, 助手 (00210104)
杉万 俊夫  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10135642)
関 文恭  九州大学, 医療短期大学部, 教授 (50038923)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLeadership / Leadership pm Theory / Leadership Trainin / A Small Group Experiment / Pm Survey / Teacher / Parent-Child Relationship / Cross-Cultural Study / グル-プ・ダイナミックス / 実証的研究 / 意思決定 / 実験的研究
Research Abstract
1. An investigation into cognitive mechanism lying under the behavioral changes in leadership : Misumi and Maiya analysed a large scale of PM-survey data more than one hundred thousand cases in order to build quantitative models among leadership factors (Maintenance, pressure-Performance, and planning-Performance) as well as leadership effectiveness models. They examined the possibility of making leadership strategy based upon the leadership models. Sato conducted PM-survey for the teachers of junior high schools, and compared morale between two periods. Sato found that the classes where perceived leadership of the class teachers changed from PM-type to P-type or from M-type to pm-type showed a significant decrease in morale, while the classes where perceived leadership of the class teachers changed from M-type to PM-type or pm-type to P-type did not. It is suggested that increase in both P and M leadership behavior is necessary for developping the class morale and keeping it in good c … More ondition. In PM survey for the parent-child relationship, Shinohara found that children indicated the best self-learning ability under the parent whose attitude toward their childeren is perceive as PM-type by their children.
2. Development of action program for leadership change : Yoshida and Hashiguchi conducted respectively the leadership trainings which were based upon leadership PM theory. As a result of follow-up study, they found that leadership behaviors of the attendants and morale of their subordinates were improved significantly through the training. Hafsi carried out a series of small group experiments upon interaction between leadership and followership, and found that PM-type followers under PM-type leader indicated the best performance and satisfaction.
3. Cross-cultural studies of leadership and decision-making : More than ten subscripts in which Misumi and his co-worker wrote the results of their cross-cultural studies of leadership and decision-making were published in academic journals and books. Less