| Project/Area Number |
01301015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Tadao Yamagata Daigaku. Faculty of General Education. Professor., 教養部, 教授 (10004110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANAI Satoshi Touhoku Kougyou Daigaku Associate Professor, 教授 (30042261)
MATUMURA Kazunori Tukuba Daigaku, Faculty of Physical Eduketion Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (70149904)
MATSUOKA Masanori Akita Daigaku, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70111242)
TATARA Tasuku Miyagi Gakuin Jyoshidaigaku, Professor., 教授 (20073306)
AOKI Shinji Akita Kennritsu Nougyo Tankidaigaku Associate Professor., 助教授 (50141073)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | "IE" / Properties of the "IE" / Successors / Lack of daughter-in-law / Mutual aid system / Functional groups / Administration / 01Increase of farming families with supplementary employment / 「家」 / 家 / 家連合 / 村落構造 / 生活互助 / 高齢化 |
| Research Abstract |
1 In the period of rapid economic growth from the end of the third decade of the Showa era farming families with supplementary employment have increased rapidly. 2 A small number of farming families became full time farmers by using a system of borrowing cultivation rights, and they also owned larger areas of cultivated field. Some farming families got their status as full time farmers, by engaging in livestock farming, while others in flower or vegetable cultivation. 3 However, the agricultural land which has been the most important economic basis in the success of properties characterized as "IE" has already lost its value. 4 As income, except that made directly from farming, isn't always reliable, farming land is the last asset to be disposed of. 5 Therefore, the successors of every farming are not always the successors of the "IE" because they do not necessarily work at their own land. We can safely say, that the successors nevertheless support their parents. 6 However, the lack of successors of the "IE" and the lack of daughter-in-law mean not only the absence of "IE" support for old parents but also the absence of "MURA" support. 7 In direct relation to the changes within farming families, the system of special community solidarity, which had once been the norm in rural society, has been gradually disintegrating. 8 In place of this traditional mutual aid system where strong bonds linked all farming families other functional groups such as general and educational administration of self-government have arisen.