| Project/Area Number |
01301020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kyusyu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroshi Kyusyu Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMIHIRA Isao Okinawa International Univ. Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80088757)
OTANI Noriko Yamaguchi Univ. Dept. of Humanities, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (60117083)
YAMAMOTO Takeo Kanseigakuin Univ. Dept. of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90068742)
NAITO Tatsumi Yamagata Univ. Dept. of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00064098)
KANEKO Isamu Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Literature, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
浦野 正樹 早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20160335)
鵜飼 照善 琉球大, 教養, 教授 (80045161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Care for the Elderly / Coop / Urban Renewal / Settled foreigners / Community Morale / Network Analysis / Environment assesment / One-Firm Ruling City / コミュニティ / 地域住民組織 / 過剰都市化 / ハウジング / ホスト社会 / エスニシティ / 企業進出 / 地域計画 / 町内会 / 高齢化 / 土地問題 / 市民運動 / 社宅政策 / インナ-・シティ / マスタ-プラン / 都市活性化 / インナ-シティ / 住民運動 / 都市化 |
| Research Abstract |
(I) The Relation between ageing and the welfare function in the cities is one of the most important and indispensable features. Especially the relation of neighborhood community and administration was investigate, comparing Otaru and Chitose, to make clear some conditions of mutual assistance activities. (2) The functions of neighborhood associations were explored, comparing, Yanagata and Tsuruoka, particularly the relation of kominkan (Town Hall), coop, and chonaikai. (3) The rapid upgrowing of land value in Tokyo was studied focusing, at the effects of changing land-use patterns on the life structure of city dwellers. (4) Looking at the realities of internationalization of big cities, we studied some community activities of the settled foreigners in Osaka and Kobe, recognizing the mechanisms of continuing ethnicity. (5) Housing policy of corporations was studied to explore the relations of business system and community system, through which the workers and their families were adapting to the new city environment. (6) Social mobility chanells were compared between Kagoshima, Naze and Naha, to show the difference of urban structure itself of three cities. (7) Citizen movements of Ishigaki and Zushi were compared to suggest the future Image of urban life style. (8) Comparing Ohmuta and Minamata, we studied the conditions of making democratic social patterns out of the feudalistic type of one firm cities.