Mutual Aid System and Social Service In Traditionally Consumer-oriented City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KURASAWA Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Humanities, 人文学部, 教授 (80086925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasushi  Nagoya Univ. Dept. of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (80173920)
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Humanities, 人文学部, 助教授 (10137010)
KANEKO Isamu  Hokkaido Univ. Dept. of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (50113212)
OKAMOTO Hideo  Sophia Univ. Dept. of Literature, 文学部, 教授 (20119126)
MORIOKA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Humanities, 人文学部, 助教授 (50125358)
園部 雅久  上智大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (00154716)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsurban way of life / social service system / murtual aid system / social stratification / residential careers / personal network / neighborhood relations / cluster analysis / 第一次関係 / 世帯 / 町内会 / つきあいの様式 / 伝統消費型都市 / 専門サ-ビス / 地方都市 / 地域集団・町内会 / ネットワ-ク
Research Abstract
Aim of this research is to clarify proceeding prosesses of urbanization in traditionally consumer-oriented city, focusing on transition of way of life from mutual aid system to public and private service system. Yamagata city was chosen as a place for the research and four towns were selected and personal interviews were carried out to collect the data. We considered the informations such as occupational and residential careers, personal networks and neighborhood relationships are of importance.
As a result of the analysis, it was found that the formations of social stratification and the patterns of social mobility are different in each towns. Corresponding to these features, characteristics of the neighbourhood associations (CHONAIKAI) and ascriptions of the leaders are also varied. It can be suggested that, in the study of traditionally consumer-oriented city, it is important to grasp social stratification in connection with residential careers.