The Promise in the Development of the Japanese Graduate Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUROHA Ryoichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80192045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shinichi  Bunkyo University, Dept. of International, Assistant Professor, 国際学部, 講師 (90186742)
SHIMIZU Kazuhiko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20167448)
ARAI Katsuhiro  National Inst. of Education, Head Division, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (90133610)
ICHIKAWA Syogo  National Inst. of Education, Head Division, 教育政策研究部, 部長 (00000050)
YAMADA Keiichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Socio-Economic Planning, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50016333)
田中 雅文  国立教育研究所, 生涯学習研究部, 研究員 (10217078)
矢野 眞和  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30016521)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGraduate School / Professional School / Policy for Graduate Education / Degree / 大学院入試 / 夜間大学院 / グラジュエ-トスク-ル / 大学院評価 / 新構想大学院
Research Abstract
We have studied on the possibility of future development of the Japanese graduate schools from various points of view. Main Findings of this study are follows ;
1. We have already seen the present policy for graduate schools aiming at quantitative and qualitative development in post-war educational reform periods. But the policy has been unsuccessful because of the lack of understandings of college persons.
2. Constructing the date files for Japanese graduate schools gave some interesting facts, such as the diversity of graduate students, the blurring relationship of traditional and nontraditional graduate schools, and so on.
3. The investigation of men of high talents with academic degrees, especially in fields of natural science or engineering, made clear a fact that there existed a considerable difference between graduate education and private industry needs.
4. The effects of new-type master's program needed for employment were very high. At the same time social needs were rather diverse among various fields.
5. In America the course of graduate education has changed direction, and many programs have redefined their shape and focus in recent years. The distinctions between traditional academic programs and professional programs have become blurred. The graduate student of today is very diverse, one of most remarkable features of students is the sharp rise in number of women students.