| Project/Area Number |
01301032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
GONDO Yoshio Kyushu University. Faculty of Education. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40037031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMAKOSHI Toru Nagoya University. Faculty of Education. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
ISHIZUKI Minoru Osaka University. Faculty of Literature. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40068721)
NISHIMURA Shigeo Ricec, Kyushu University. Faculty of Education. Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90132422)
望田 研吾 九州大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70037050)
HIRONAKA Kazuhiko Ricec, Kyusyu University. Faculty of Education. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30000053)
丸山 孝一 九州大学, 教育学部附属比研, 教授 (80037035)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Effect of studying abroad / Influence of studying abroad / International comparison / Host country / Sending country / Brain drain / Internationalization of campus / Cost-benefit analysis / コストーベネフィット分析 / 価値意識 |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year, a theoretical study was pursued. Particularly, the constructing the indicators for measuring the effect of studying abroad on individuals. Basing on that the relationship between the host countries, host universities earned degrees and majored fields and the individual's employmentor promotion was studied by analyzing Who's Who in sending countries. Furthermore, the attitude of individuals who have studied abroad was examined especially for those in Korea. In the second year, the following points were examined for the sending countries. First, for the problem of brain drain, a policy of brain reverse in Korea and increase of return of former students in Taiwan were analyzed. Second, the influence of the power of the government in selection of applying students, for example in India, was pointed out in conjunction with a policy of controlling the studying abroad. As for the effect of receiving foreign students in host countries the situation in the United States, the largest host country in the world, was particularly investigated. First, for the effect on individuals there are difference in the attitude on the effect of studying in American higher education institutions according to earned degrees, majored fields and other factors. Second, for the effect on higher education institutions there is a tendency to receive foreign students to supplement the decreasing number of domestic students which can be classified as an economic effect. Thirdly, educational effect on higher education institutions was felt most in the 'internationalizing the campus' by the presence of foreign students. This was made clear in a questionnaire survey to freign student advisers in American higher education institutions. In this study, the realization that the research on effect of studying abroad an elaborate cost-benefit analysis is necessary was enhanced.