Co-operative Research for the Moral and Civil Education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDO Tsuneyo  Wadeda University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50063748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Hitoshi  Taisho University Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90014662)
HARA Sosuke  Tokyo Liberal Arts University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00032772)
NAKAGIMA Akinori  Tecnical University of Nagoya Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90089095)
TAZAKI Noritomo  Educational University of Fukuoka Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10091224)
ONODA Nasatoshi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60169349)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmoral education / human right education / civil education / value education / formation of civism / national flag・national anthem / laicization / racism
Research Abstract
This cooperative research is the first work in Japan to survey the moral and civil education in France by the integration of specialists'works which have up to the present individually done about its each aspect. The direct purpose of the research is to clarify the aim, content, method and debatable points of the new "education civique" which has been restored in the curriculum of french primary and secondary school at 1985. This work must bring us some points of view for the examination about the principle and practice of the value education (moral education and citizenship education) in the 21 century. In addition. to this direct purpose, it was necessary to know the whole view of the transition of the french moral-civil education and its structure. These purposes have almost been accomplished by the research results. as follows :
Nation and people in the Ancien Regime, Analysis of the Declaration of the Right of Man and Citizen in 17819, the function of family education in the first … More stage of the Third Republic, the secularization in school education at the beginning of the third Republic, Analysis of Pia'get's moral educational theory, Analysis of textbooks and teacher's manuals of civil education in primary school revised at 1985, restoration of civil education in today's french primary school, Analysis of textbooks and teacher's manuals of civil education in French secondary school, The. formation of teacher and the civil education in teacher's school, Relation between juvenile problems and the moral-civil education, Practice and problem of the moral education in private school, and the philosophy of the moral-civil education in France. These articles are in printed form (about p. 220).
This co-operative research brought also a set of color slides of the moral-civil education in France, a documentation book (about 200 p.) which contains the principal prescripts, articles and texts of conferences concerning the revised at 1985 civil education -with the education of human right translated in Japanese, accompanied with a grand list of bibliography published not only in France but also in Japan. Less