Comparative Educational Research on Personnel Administration of Public School Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH (NIER)
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  NIER, Educational Management, Chief, 教育経営研究部, 室長 (50004114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Yaichi  Joetsu University of Education, School Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60004123)
KOBAYASHI Junko  Seisen Women's College, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授
OTUKA Yukata  Hiroshima University, Higher Education Research Center, Assistant Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (00116550)
SAKAMOTO Takanori  NIER, Planning and Co-ordination, Senior Researcher, 企画調整部, 主任研究官 (10149297)
YAOSAKA Osamu  NIER, Educational Management, Senior Researcher, 教育経営研究部, 主任研究官 (20157952)
斎藤 泰雄  国立教育研究所, 国際研究協力部, 主任研究官 (30132690)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPersonnel Administration / Public School Teachers / Effects of Teacher Transfer Administration / Teaching Staff Balance of a School / Prefectural Board of Education / 教育職員 / 採用 / 転任 / 人事異動 / 教育委員会 / 校長 / 比較教育法
Research Abstract
This project intended ultimately to conduct comparative research on personnel administration of teachers in public compulsory schools in Japan and 6 foreign countries. The remarkable findings are as follows.
(1) Performance Appraisal of Teachers
Results of performance appraisal of teachers in many foreign countries are utilized to improve individual teacher's performance and quality in present position. Whereas the utilization of results of Japanese teachers appraisal is behind closed door.
(2) Teacher Transfer
Japanese teachers are tranfered to new schools in March of every school year when they fulfill the stated length of service in present schools. Whereas the transfer of teachers in foreign countries is initiated mostly for reasons of overstaffing and teacher's desire to work in a new school.
(3) Problems to be researched further for the improvement of Japanese personnel administration of teachers are as follows; (1) disclosing the state of utilization of results of appraisal, (2) evaluating the merits and demerits of periodical transfer based on the length of service, and (3) developing the inservice training program for the personnel administrator at the board of education.