| Project/Area Number |
01301037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Tatsuo Head, Lifelong Learning Systems Research Division, NIER, 生涯学習研究部・生涯学習体系研究所, 室長 (90047887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Toshiaki Professor, Tsukuba University, 教育学系, 教授 (00015439)
KOBASHI Sachiko Special Researcher, Japan Scientific Research Promotion Society, 特別研究員 (50186722)
HARADA Taneo Researcher-emeritus, NIER, 名誉所員 (00000076)
TEZUKA Takehiko Director Department of International Education NIER, 国際研究・協力部, 部長 (50000039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | technology education, / technology education in France, / computerized society, / teacher education, / educational policy, / educational policy in France, / computer utilization, / computer assisted instruction, / 教育情報 / 情報化社会 / CAI / フランス教育 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is contrived with a view to analyze educational policy toward computerized society in France, and to analyze the implementation process of the policy within educational system from nursery schools to higher education institutions through school survey using questionnaires, content analysis of teacher education with relation to computer utilization. In the first research year we examined implementation process of the governmental policy of "technology education," which was proceeded with highest priority at the French Government We also analyzed general measures taken to cope with computerized society in France on the basis of collected materials relevant to the issue. In the second research year we investigated support systems and teacher education for the new phase of education as well as continuing the analysis on technology education that we started in the previous year. We published the outcome in a report titled as "Educational Policy toward Computerized Society in France." The chapters included in the report are as follows : Policy and Implementation Process of Educational Policy toward Information Utilization and Processing, Governmental Policy and Responding Educational Measures, Changes of Science Education Curriculum as Adaptation to Computerized Society, Trend of Technology Education in the Secondary General Education, and Appendices : 1. Curriculum 2. Statistics on Computer and Other Electric Data Processing Machines in Schools 3. Chronological Record of the Indices on Computerized Society and Education