| Project/Area Number |
01301038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
OTUKA Y NIME, R&D Division, Assoc. Prof., 研究開発部, 助教授 (00160549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWANAGA M Univ. of the Air, Arts, Assoc. Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (30151749)
ARAI K NI of Educational R., Policy, Chief, 教育政策研究部, 室長 (90133610)
BEPPU A Meiji Univ., Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70062015)
Y Yasuharu Hiroshima Univ., Educ., Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00093823)
TACHI A NIME, R&D Division, Assoc. Prof., 研究開発部, 助教授 (50116282)
田中 義郎 桜美林大学, 国際学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Individualization / Academic standard / Evaluation of institutions / Curriculum evaluation / Evaluation of students / International comparison / Research evaluation / Matriculate selection / 大学の個性化 / 多元的大学評価法 / 高等教育の国際比較 / 教育・カリキュラム評価 / 生涯学習社会 |
| Research Abstract |
The major, if not the only, evaluation factor of Japanese universities and colleges is the academic level of matriculating students of each institution. This phenomenon is strongly related with the fact that Japanese higher education has some uniformity despite its massiveness. The result of it is the mediocrity of all institutions. Japanese higher education has to be diversified and each institution must have individuality. The plural evaluation system must be developed for us to wrestle with the problem. In this research project, the participants study the evaluation of curriculum, students, matriculates, faculty, research, a nd academic standard from the international comparative point of view. Several important items, the accreditation system in United States, the contemporary policy of institutional evaluation in United Kingdom, the faculty evaluation movement in Germany, the study evaluation of life-long learners in Japan, goal-free evaluation theory, etc., are deeply considered in the final report.