Regional Differences of the Japanese People and Their Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian Universiry (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1989)
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI Taryo  Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ. Prof., 現代文化学部, 教授 (20012263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Kazuo  National Museum of Japanese History Assistant Prof., 民俗研究部, 助教授 (80062008)
KOJIMA Tomiko  National Museum of Japanese History Ptof., 民俗研究部, 教授 (20183337)
IWAI Hiromi  National Museum of Japanese History Prof., 民俗研究部, 教授 (10110066)
MATSUYAMA Toshio  National Museum of Ethnology Assistant Prof., 第一研究部, 助教授 (80111087)
SASAKI Komei  National Museum of Ethnology Prof., 第二研究部, 教授 (10031692)
埴原 和郎  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (70011707)
徳川 宗賢  大阪大学, 文学部, 教授 (70000403)
佐原 眞  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究指導部長 (20000466)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordscolloquia / symposium / dynamic angle of view / regional differences / ecological conditions / centers of political and cultural activities / 07populations and cultures of the areas surroundin Japan / 研究視角 / 日本人 / 日本文化 / 実地調査 / デ-タベ-ス / 分布図 / 学際的シンポジウム
Research Abstract
We have held 5 colloquia and one symposium during the fiscal year 1991 elaborating the results obtained in 1990. The discussion in the colloquia and the symposium has actively been carried out interdisciplinarily, not sticking to the departmentalism of disciplines. In the symposium, among others, a speaker and a commentator from each discipline made clear what the major findings up to present were, where controvertial issues lied, how the prospect for future research looked like in their fields of study. Their expositions were followed by heated discussion.
We observe a leading trend common to all the fields : dynamic angle of view to investigate and interpret regional differences in the Japanese people and their culture. Not merely ecological conditions but also the existence of the centers of political and cultural activities have been responsible for the regional differences of Japanese culture and society. The difference between eastern and western Japan during Yayoi and Kofun Ages in the antiquity was ever-changing in terms of the boundary and contents.
At the same time we have realized that compareions with the populations and cultures of the areas surrounding Japan are indispensable for full elucidation of the regionality in the Japanese and their culture.
Our conclusion for the year 1991 is the recognition of urgent need for organizing a multi-and interdisciplinary research project of an extended scale for investigating the homogeneity and heterogeneity in the Japanese and their culture.