Period Through the Ritual Records, Comprehensive Studies in the Political Systems of the Heian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University, School of Letters
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shohachi  Nagoya University School of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50023586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hideo  Tokyo University, The Historiographical Institute, Research Associate, 史科編纂所, 助手 (40182456)
NISHISAWA Natuko  The National Museum of Japanese History, Research Associate, 歴史研究部, 助手 (20164551)
HASHIMOTO Yoshinori  The Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Research Associate, 飛鳥藤原墓跡発堀調査部, 史科調査室員 (60164802)
KATO Tomoyasu  Tokyo University, The Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史科編纂所, 助教授 (00114439)
ISHIGAMI Eiichi  Tokyo University, The Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史科編纂所, 助教授 (40092134)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHeian Period / Rilual Records / Saikyu, ki / 書誌 / 動物 / 勘物 / 儀式と政務 / 西宮記諸学本 / 西宮記と西宮記勘物
Research Abstract
3. Result of research
"Saikyu-ki" was written by Takaakira Minamoto, prince of Daigo rate and the year's regular functions in court. There are four different manuscripts of "Saikyu-ki" which were transcribed befor Edo period. They are possessed by Sonkeikaku library as a title of "Maedake-Kansubon scroll" and "Daiei-Shyouhon scroll" , and library of the Imperial Household Agency as "Mibubon scroll" , and Higashiyama Iibrary of the Imperial Household Agency as "Kujoukebon scroll" .
A detailed investigation was made on the quality of paper, calligraphic specimens, horizontal and vertical length of each piece of paper of "Maedake Kansubon" scroll. Some informations concerning the process of making the manuscript as a result of the examination. The investigation was conducted on other manuscripts of "Saikyu-ki" which are possessed by library of the cabinet, library and museum of Kyoto University, and Youmei library. These manuscripts were transcribed after Edo period.
"Saikyu-ki" is worth of containing many "Kanmotsu" records, which are historical records quoted from the other volumes. However, "Kanmotsu" records have not been fully utilized yet since no appropriate index of the records exist. Therefore, a database of "Kanmotsu" records concerning name of a quot d record, date of the record, a kind of mentioned function, page, and relationship between records was created with using "Kojitsu-sosyo" which is printed books. As the result, an index of the date and the name of "Kanmotsu" records was made in terms of the database.
In order to reconstruct the original text of "Saikyu-ki" in the near future, some text models were made according to "Jimoku" , "Syun" , "Kansou" which are all names of rates and functions in court. Moreover, discussion was made to illuminate the political systems in Heian period.