Reserch Relating to the Southwest Islands and Kyushu in the Early Modern Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yasunari  Kyushu University, Cultural History Research Institute., 文学部・附属九州文化史研究施設, 教授 (80037001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yoshihiro  Kyushu University, Culutural History Research Institute, Researcher., 附属九州文化史研究施設, 研究員 (60175891)
KAWAKATSU Kenryo  Kyushu University Faculty of Literature, professor., 文学部, 教授 (70037000)
UEHARA Kenzen  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (20107204)
NAKAJI Tetyuo  Okinawa International University. Southern Islands Cultural Institute., 南島文化研究所, 助教授 (70172343)
MAEHIRA Fusaaki  Kobe woman's Gakuen University. Lecturer., 文学部, 講師 (50183942)
紙屋 敦之  福岡大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00194978)
喜舎場 一隆  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90044833)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArchaeological remains / Ritsu-RyoーSei / 'ko-Ryukyu' (old Ryukyu) / Korean Expedition / Tea ceremony / Subjugation of Ryukyu / Trade between Ryukyu and Satsuma / Overseas information / 火葬法 / 琉球使節 / 琉球王府 / 長寿者儀礼 / 南島渡来人 / 三山分立 / 古琉球 / 按司 / 織豊政権 / 評定所文書 / 琉球支配
Research Abstract
This Reserch first of all, studies such are as the political, economic and cultural development between the Southwestern Islands and Kyushu in ancient and medieval times ; as well as the characteristics of the conquest and ruling of Ryukyu by Japan. Secondly, by looking at the Shuri Kingdom and the island its control from such viewpoints as politics, trade, finances, market structure, social conditions, the setting up of Satsyuma as a prefecture and the consequent treatment of Kyushu, we aimed to re-examine the historical role and correlation of Kyushu and the Southwestern Islands in the Bakumatyu and Meiji Restoration Period.
In the last 2 academic years (1989-1990) by exchanging research in the form of conference and presentations in both Kyushu and Okinawa, discussing the methods of reserch, and comprehensive collecting of documents and books relating to the Southwestern Islands, the researchers responsible have been able to give presentations of the results. Moreover, this is planne … More d to continue from now on. The result of research done so far have been presented in a report, but here we will summarize the main points in historical order. Previous to the formation of the Japanese Ritsu-Ryo-Sei, especially the culture of the Southwestern Islands and the relationship with Kyushu at the beginning of the Yayoi Era, an analysis of archaeological remains relating to merchant traffic in sailing vessels ; an examination of the Ritsu-Ryo of both China and Japan and fundamental consideration of the absorption of culture by Japan and surrounding countries and areas (including Ryukyu) have been done. Also, on the question of 'ko-Ryukyu' (old Ryukyu) new diversified investigation of archaeological remains and documents has begun. It can be surmised that this may develop into looking at the question of the division of the historical periods in Ryukyu's history. The position of the politics, economics and foreign policy of Ryukyu in Japan's Middle Ages cincuieves various questions and there are many points that will be the topic of continuing research. In the Shokuho (Oda Nobunaga and Toyotomi,Hideyoshi) Era and tthe early Edo Era not only in political and military affairs, but also culturally there are many points worthy of note and new explanation has been possible. Such things as the Korean Expedition and the demand on Ryukyu to provide soldiers for this under Toyotomi Government ; or the spread of Cha-no-yu (tea ceremony) are just 2 examples. The relationship between the subjugation of RYukyu by Shimatsu under the Tokugawa Government ; and the upheaval caused by the shift from Ming to Chin in China have been researched more deeply and has been recaptured from the point of view of communication and gathering of infomation on an international scale. The problems of dispatching envoys from Ryukyu to the Bakufu and to the Chin court ; the political and economic relationship between Satsuma and Ryukyu ; and furthermore, the characteristics and the realities of the unrest of the political developme the Ryukyu Kingdom etc have been researched carefully and in detail. Less