Orthodoxy and heterodoxy in Chinese History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masahi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. History and Anthropology Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (90132977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITUISHI Zenkichi  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Social Sciences Prof., 社会科学系, 教授 (00011346)
NAKAMURA Shunya  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. Modern Longuages and Cultures Prof., 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (10015836)
NOGUCHI Tetsuro  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. History and Associate Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (20017726)
KATAOKA Kazutada  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. History and Associate Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (50092515)
SEO Tatsuhiko  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. History and Associate Prof., 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20163074)
千本 秀樹  筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (30197628)
田中 通彦  筑波大学, 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (50134177)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstraditional china / bureaucracy / orthodoxy and hiterodoxy / dissenting opinion / democratization / moralism / punishment / China centrism / 中国史 / 正統 / 異端 / 儒教
Research Abstract
(I) In China befor the Revolution the emperor governed the huge agrarian society composed of many small-scale cultivators, assisted by civil bureaucrats and operating on the principles of Confusion moralism which stressed suborination as the highest value. As a result, the specialization and progress of commerce and technology was hindered.
(2) Through the long history of China obedience to the monopolistic power of the Emperor was recognized as orthodox ; disobedience to it as heterodox and had to be suppressed. Also the orthodoxy was supported by cultural superiority.
(3) After the Revolution and especially after 1949 suppression on the largest scale took place reaching its peak at the time of the Great Cultural Revolution. In the latter not only the voices of the dissenters but also the traditionial religions, customs and mores were suppressed violently. The control by the Communist Party of the nation has been absolute and total as never been seen in Chinese history.
(4) Since the beginning of the 1980's attempts have been made to diversify market economy and social life to promote economic growth and democratization. China today is a member of the global community economically, , politically, and culturally. So it is imperative that she review and if necessary change her traditional perception of orthodoxy.