World States' Administration and National Problems in the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AISAKA Satoru  Osaka Univ., Dep. Literature , Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50027976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Koji  Osaka Univ., Dep. Literature , Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (30217749)
FUJIMOTO Wakio  Osaka Univ., Dep. Language & Culture, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (70029734)
HORII Toshio  Osaka Univ., Dep. General Education , Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90025049)
EGAWA Atusi  Osaka Univ., Dep. Literature , Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80127191)
KAWAKITA Minoru  Osaka Univ., Dep. Literature , Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70107118)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGerman Volunteer Army / Welsh / Thomas the Slavonian / popular liberty / "Translatio imperii" / Regulators' Movement / Stutues / 大英帝国 / エウギッピウス / 『聖セウェリヌス伝』 / 属州 / イギリス帝国 / 「マドック伝説」 / ケルト辺境 / ト-マス・クロムウェル / テュ-ダ-宗教改革
Research Abstract
The main theme of our project was the study of the relationship between a ruling system of the "world-states", or "empires", that existed in various forms in western history, and the response of many nations inside/outside the empires. We deepened our study by investigating some concrete examples. In this year, we continued to hold several study meetings and investigate various problems concerning the theme through reports and discussions, as follows.
(1) "The German Volunteer Army in the Baltic Countries" (Y. Yamada)
(2) "Reformation and Welsh in Wales" (A, Sashi)
(3) "On the Revolt of Thomas the Slavonian" (K. Nakatani)
(4) "People and Liberty in the Formative Period of German Empire" (N. Minami)
(5) "The French Revolution and Period of Stutues" (Y. Aga)
(6) "Decline and Transformation of the Roman Empire" (S. Aisaka) (7) "The Regulators' Movement in Colonial North Carolina" (M. Wada)
(7) "The Regulators' Movement in Colonial North Carolina" (M. Wada)
Some of these reports appear in "a Paper of the Research Results", etc., and some of them which need to be investigated more minutely will appear in other papers or magazines.