General Studies on Cultural Conflicts in the European History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazukuni  Kobe University, Faculty of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40031306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根無 喜一  関西学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00180703)
SUGIMURA Sadaomi  Kwanseigakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90103126)
TANAKA Hozumi  Kwanseigakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60098324)
SUZUKI Toshiaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30073357)
KURIHARA Masaru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70030129)
TANAKA Kikuyo  Gifu University for Education and Languages, Department of Foreign Languages, As (80207084)
植田 俊郎  神戸学院大学, 教養部, 助教授 (60107117)
石井 規衞  神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20168173)
桂 圭男  神戸大学, 教養部, 教授 (80031285)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCultural conflict / Hellenism / Matrimonial diplomacy / Ancienne regime / Ethno-culture / Victorian army / Provocatio / Science of history / プロ-ウォカ-ティオ- / ヘレニズム君主国 / 外国出身皇后 / マリア崇拝 / アングロ・サクソン文化 / 非カトリック化運動 / ゲット- / ユダヤ人評議会 / 異文化適応 / 文化構造 / 聖人崇拝 / ブラウン・ベス精神 / 反ユダヤ主義 / オスマニザシオン
Research Abstract
We have advanced our project with this understanding that cultural conflicts would be taken for collisions of different value views underlying in almost historical phenomena. Our researches have gotten good results, for example, as follows : Examinating ancient sources about Jews in hellenistic Greek communities, important evidences show that the Greek in 2. Century B. C. understood about Jewish tradition, especially Torah (Tanaka H.) ; Contrary to the common view that activities of Catholic Church established a spiritual synthesis of France in 17-18. Centuries, the elite culture never dominated, common people maintained their hereditary localities, which spouted various popular movements during French Revolution (Ueda T.) ; Investigating many sources about the marvellous entrance of KNOW-NOTHING Party into Massachusetts' politics in 19. Century, a new conclusion has to be arrived that the secret of success consisted in their ethno-cultural civicism (Tanaka K.) :