Structural Analysis of the Transition from the Palaeolithic to the Jomon in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASO Masaru  Faculty of Letters Chiba University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80151067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tozo  Faculty of Letters Chiba University Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00000498)
ORIKASA Akira  Faculty of Letters Tokai University Instructoure, 文学部, 講師
TANAKA Eiji  Saitama Prefectural Museum Researcher, 学芸員
萩原 博文  平戸市教育委員会, 主事
白石 浩之  神奈川県立埋蔵文化財センター, 主査
早川 泉  東京都, 文化課, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMikoshiba-Chojakubo Culture / Large Projectile Points / "Marunomi"Adze-like Tool / Blade Technology / Microlithic Culture / Saikai Technique / Yubetu Technique / Origins of Pottery / 神子柴・長者久保文化 / 池ノ原遺跡 / 丸ノミ形石器 / 縄文土器起源 / 大形石槍
Research Abstract
The transition from the Palaeolithic to the Jomon pottery culture is one of the major questions in prehistoric studies in Japan. There are two basic aspects to this question. One is the change leading from the Microlithic directly into the Jomon. The other is the change leading from the Mikoshiba-Chojakubo preceramic culture into the Jomon. For many years we have been studying the transition to the Jomon from the Microlithic through our excavations at the Sempukuji Rockshelter in Nagasaki prefecture in kyushu. This time we have tried to elucidate the structure of the transition to the Jomon from the Mikoshiba-Chojakubo Culture.
We conducted this research by following four lines of investigation :
1. the stratigaphy of all Mikoshiba-Chojakubo sites ;
2. the various theories of the distribution of this culture ;
3. the theories of the types of tools and the composition of assemblages belonging to this culture ; and
4. a comparison of the Mikoshiba-Chojakubo and Microlithic cultures.
Thus in the first year of our research we studied the actual sites, or the collections of artifacts from these sites. We collected illustrations, place name/site name lists and bibliographies. Through our excavation of the Ikenohara site in Gifu prefecture (October 1989) we illuminated one aspect ofthe terminal Palaeolithic (Microlithic) period.
In this our final year, we followed up on our first year's work. We finished compiling the data and held a meeting (the 11th monthly meeting) to discuss all of the questions related to the Mikoshiba-Chojakubo Culture and to pull together all of our materials and ideas. We also conducted an excavation at the Yamaguchi site in Chiba prefecture, where we obtained a good view of Palaeolithic stratigraphy.