| Project/Area Number |
01301057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Ray (1990-1991) institution, Department, Title of Position Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10142358)
落合 守和 (1989) 静岡大学, 教養部, 助教授 (40117700)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Itsuku Kobe city University of Foreign Studies Associate professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40160494)
HIRATA Shoji University of Kyoto, Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50150321)
OCHIAI Morikazu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40117700)
SATOH Susumu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40109096)
TSUJI Nobuhisa Keio University, Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50092458)
遠藤 光暁 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30176804)
古屋 昭弘 早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70165497)
岩田 礼 静岡大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10142358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Chinese dialect / Linguistic map / Diachronic change / Linguistic geography / Dialect classification / Data-Base / 言語地図 |
| Research Abstract |
Rapid progress of dialect survey in China, particularly in the last ten years, made it possible for Chinese dialectologists to produce an epoch-making work, "LANGUAGE ATLAS OF CHINA" (LAC). The purpose of LAC is to determine and to show the boundaries between the major dialects or dialect groups. It was half a century ago that W. Grootaers proposed a geographical research of the dialects in China. Unfortunately, his proposal, as well as his pionieering works in Northern Shanxi, has been ignored in the mainstream of Chinese dialectology. Now it is time to renew Grootaers's proposal -- the necessity of this "cleissical" method for investigating linguistic changes in China -- again. Project on Han dialect (PHD) was designed to make linguistic maps of Han dialects. The idea of PHD is based on Grootaers as well as the tradition of Japanese dialectology, particularly that of "Linguistic Atlas of Japan". And the maps that we are going to make are nothing but attempts to reveal the diachronic aspects of the dialects. For the first three years, we made a database of dialectal information and some sample maps for some particular phonetic, lexical and syntactic items. In the data-base, every surveyed locality was identified by latitude and longitude (locality number), and relevant information was inputted for each. Based on the data-base, Iinguistic maps were made by hand using 60 types of stamps. In the progress report, the general idea of this project, the explanation for the linguistic maps and some other contributions are included in volume 1 ; 18 maps are shown in volume 2 ; and data-base for dialectal information (6, 500 items) as well as a selected bibliography (1, 500 publications) are outputted in volume 3.