Comprehensive Studies in Medieval English Language and Literature--VII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOUCHI Tadao  Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90017624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKIDA Shigeaki  Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50117008)
YAMAGATA Hiromitsu  Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50017381)
OGAWA Hiroshi  Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90029736)
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  Professor, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90012327)
TERASAWA Yoshio  Professor, College of Culture and Communication, Tokyo Women's Christian Univers, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20012437)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMedieval English language & literature / Language and Culture / Manuscript studies / Textual criticism / Word studies / Stylistics / Lexicon / Concordances / テキスト校訂
Research Abstract
Abstract of Project
The following are the results of our co-operative work during the years 1989-1992 :
1. We have published three volumes of Key-Word Studies (Key-Word Studies in Beowulf 3 [1990], KeyWord Studies in Chaucer 3 [1990], and Key-Word Studies in Beowulf and Chaucer 4 [1992], with a view to compiling the ultimate Beowulf/Chaucer Lexicon. These, together with the previous volumes, will form the basis of the single volume in which we plan to compile our key-word studies in the next three years. Methodological aspects of the relevant problems are also considered in Oshitari's new translation of Beowulf (1990), and Oshitari and seven others' contributions to Studies in English Philology in Honour of Shigeru Ono (1990).
2. We have held lectures and seminars on subjects relevant to our work, with the following scholars as guest speakers : Dr Bruce Mitchell, University of Oxford (April 1989), Dr T. L. Burton, University of Adelaide (June 1989), Prof. Fred C. Robinson, Yale University … More (November 1989), Dr E. Quanz, University of Toronto(May 1990), and Mrs S. Hockey, University of Oxford (June 1991).
3. Our study of the textual problems of Beowulf has been materialized as A Variorum Edition of Beowulf : A Trial Version (1992), which gives the readings of the manuscript, Thorkelin transcripts and five editions up to line 370 ; while textual problems with respect to Chaucer are discussed and considered by Takahashi and six others in their contributions to Chaucer's English : Some Problems and Methods (1989), edited by lwasaki and Oizumi.
4. We have compiled A Concordance to Fr. Klaeber's Edition of Beowulf (1992), edited by Yamagata and A Concordance to Manly-Rickert's Edition of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, edited by Takahashi, Fascicule 1 (A - B) (1992). These will be important research tools, particularly when used together with the concordances to Debbie's edition of Beowulf and to the Riverside edition of the Canterbury Tales, edited separately by Oizumi. We have also finished computerizing the texts of The Destruction of Troy and of Roman de la Rose (ed. Lecoy). We hope to compile concordances to them in the future.
5. We have published a revised edition of Stanzaic Morte Arthur (1991), edited by Noguichi.
6. Using the Medieval English Studies Newsletter, Special Issue Nos. 1-3 and other material, we have published A Bibliography of Publications on Medieval English Language and Literature in Japan from April 1983 to March 1990 (1992), which is a Supplement, all in English, to A Bibliography of Publications on Medieval English Language and Literature in Japan (1983). Less