A study on the particularity of Japanese ancient culture in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Susumu  Professor, International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (90054460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASEKI Hiroshi  Professor, Tenri University, 教養部, 教授 (90068685)
INOUE Hideo  Professor, Shoin Women's College, 教授 (10091654)
YOSHIDA Atsuhiko  Professor, Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (20054322)
OGATA Isamu  Professor, Tokyo University, 文学部, 教授 (90000611)
UEDA Masaaki  Professor, Kyoto University, 教養部, 教授 (90026708)
山折 哲雄  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40102686)
梅原 猛  国際日本文化研究センター, 所長 (60046357)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAncient Japanese Culture / Siberian Culture / Wooden Birds / Jomon Culture / Yayoi Culture / Shamanism / Okinawa / Tsushima / 東アジア / 古代日本文化 / 死の思想 / 黒耀石の文化 / 仏教の伝来 / 沖縄の祭祀 / 弥生の生活形態 / 太陽信仰 / ト占 / 祭祀 / 日本海文化 / 対馬 / 能登 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
This project organized an interdiciplinary working group to study the cultural particuality of ancient Japan in East Asia. Three teams were formed to fullfil the fieldwork of Okinawa, Tsushima and Noto. A symposium was hold for each study year, to report the results and to synthesize the knowledge of each teams.
The festival of rice in Tsustilma and Sado Is originated in Yayoi period. At the same time the ceremonies in it shows the remarkable similarity to the Jomon ceremonies and also, to the festivals In contemporary Southeast Asia.
In Tushima people are worshipping their ancestors by offering wooden models of birds, which are very similar to some relics in Yayoi site In Osaka. The same type of wooden birds are also found In the funeral of Siberian people. This distribution of wooden birds shows us the diffusion of Northeast Asian shamanism to ancient Japan.
In every area on Japan sea, many remains of ancient Korean culture were found. The festival of Kumakabuto shrine in Noto is one of the most important example, by which the infuluence of Korean culture to Japanese shinto rituals is proved.
This example reminds us of the close intercourse of culture and trade across the Japan Sea in ancient times. And the results of the fieldwork in Okinawa shows that Okinawa culture is remaining some basic culture of ancient Japan, which had the close connection with Southeast Asian culture.
This project has deepened the knowledge about cultural intercourses among East Asian countries, especially between Okinawa and Southeast Asia, and between the areas in Japan on Japan Sea and the Northeast Asia.