Historical Research on Notions Pertinent to State and Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01301064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionFaculty of Law, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takeshi  Hokkaido University ; Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20000648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Shiro  The University of Tokyo ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00009797)
MURAKAMI Jun'ichi  The University of Tokyo ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80009795)
NARUSE Osamu  Seijo University ; Faculty of Arts & Literature ; Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (70011278)
YAMADA Kingo  Hitotsubashi University ; Faculty of Economy ; Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70017523)
KOSUGE Yoshitaro  Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00000654)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHistory of Notions / Constitution / Law as Proposal / Learned Law / Legislative Movement / Court of Justice / Bargaining / Consent / 刑事裁判 / 現行犯 / 当事者主導的な訴訟構造 / 身分制 / 法化 / 書かれた法史料 / 「提案」としての法著作 / 裁判所構成法 / 権利観念の成立 / 文書化 / 訴訟化 / 専門法律家 / 帝国議会 / 等族 / ドイツの国制
Research Abstract
The following results have been obtained from our historical research on notions pertinent to state and law in Europe :
I) The european law changed its character very much in the twelfth century. The law up to that time had been uncertain, contradictory and only a proposal, which had force only by the acceptance of its users. In that century an effort began to a certain, consistent and normative law through the papal legislation (legislative movement) and the legal science (learned law).
II) The court of justice had a great importance in the law and constitution before modern times. The word "recht" meant principally a court of justice or judgment in the "Sachsenspiegel". The important political and legal acts were done in the form of judgment.
III) The litigants played a much more important role in the judicial process until eighteenth century or so than in the modern legal process. The efficacy of judgement depended essentially on litigants' consent, therefore the border between judgement and compromise was not clear. On this point an analogy to the Japanese legal culture can be found, but the respect for the contest and the rational process for judgement or compromise make a difference.
IV) The modern formally rational law can be considered as product of the effort written above in I). The compromise or the bergaining nevertheless has kept its significance. The contemporary law is respecting more and more the bargaining and consent of litigants. This movement should be considerpdin such historical context.